Barron County Department of Health and Human Services v. M. S. ( 2020 )
[…] ,
    ¶33. Both parties cite to that part of Steven V. in stating that there are no relevant statutes in WIS.
    STAT. ch. 48 that could provide the circuit court with authority to hear a partial summary
    judgment motion outside of the eight-month time period prescribed by § 802.08(1).
    This court’s independent research, however, revealed two statutory provisions in WIS.
    STAT. ch. 48 that might relate to the time period in which a summary judgment motion can be
    brought, and, thus, could be construed as a procedure different from that set forth in WIS. STAT.
    § 802.08.    WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.297(1) provides: “Any motion which is capable of
    determination without trial of the general issue may be made before trial.” Additionally,
    § 48.297(2) states:
    (continued)
    6
    No. 2020AP1257
    ¶14     WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.08 outlines the summary judgment
    procedure in civil actions. Subsection (1) provides that “[a] party may, within 8