Rather, Plaintiff did exercise the option but failed to close on the resulting Purchase Agreement, as required.” ¶48 Gartner argues the circuit court erroneously interpreted § 8.4. In the alternative, Gartner argues the court had no authority to render a declaratory ruling that adversely affected Gregory Gartner’s rights, as he is not a party to this case. ¶49 We need not determine whether the circuit court erroneously interpreted § 8.4 because we agree with Gartner’s second contention.6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.04(11) provides: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the 5 Gartner cites Wisconsin case law for the proposition that “the doctrine of merger does not apply to this Option” because it “only applies where a deed is issued and thereby the terms of a purchase contract do not survive and are ‘merged’ into the deed.”