Deborah Rogers v. Great West Casualty Company ( 2020 )
[…] to interstate commerce, which is discussed below). For the reasons explained
    below, we conclude that material factual disputes remain as to whether Transport
    acted as a motor carrier with respect to the Seneca transaction. As a result, we
    conclude that the circuit court erred in dismissing Rogers’ claim alleging vicarious
    liability based on federal motor carrier law.
    ¶37   Federal law defines a “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor
    vehicle transportation for compensation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (14). A “broker” is
    defined as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor
    carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds
    itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or
    arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”          
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (2). The distinction between a motor carrier and broker is elaborated upon
    21
    No. 2019AP672
    in federal regulations: “Motor carriers ... are not brokers within the meaning of