Deborah Rogers v. Great West Casualty Company ( 2020 )
[…] was not prohibited by the omnibus statute.5 See § 632.32(5)(e). We affirm the
    circuit court’s determination on this issue for multiple reasons, including a lack of
    development in Rogers’ arguments on appeal.
    ¶22     The omnibus statute applies to every automobile insurance policy
    issued or delivered in Wisconsin, unless the statute specifically provides
    otherwise. See Clark v. American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 
    218 Wis. 2d 169
    , 173-74,
    
    577 N.W.2d 790
     (1998); WIS. STAT. § 632.32(1). Rogers relies on § 632.32(3),
    which provides:
    (3) REQUIRED PROVISIONS. Except as provided in
    sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an
    owner shall provide that:
    (a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies
    in the same manner and under the same provisions to any
    person using any motor vehicle described in the policy
    when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in
    the policy.
    (b) Coverage extends to any person legally
    responsible for the use of the motor vehicle.
    5
    In its briefing on this issue, Great West purports to incorporate by reference arguments
    from its circuit court reply brief. We have accounted for the substance of the intended argument