Deborah Rogers v. Great West Casualty Company ( 2020 )
[…] She also contends that, because this matter was before the circuit court on judgment on the
    pleadings, she was not “afford[ed ...] the opportunity to conduct discovery to develop proof of the
    disputed facts.” However, for the reasons stated in the text of this opinion, we conclude that
    Rogers’ argument related to the omnibus statute is undeveloped and that she has conceded that
    exclusions not prohibited by subsec. (5)(e) of the omnibus statute are not prohibited by the
    statute.
    15
    No. 2019AP672
    that exclusions that are not specifically barred by § 632.32(6) or other applicable
    law are not prohibited under the omnibus statute. See, e.g., Clark, 
    218 Wis. 2d at 173-76
     (noting that § 632.32(5)(e) allows insurance companies to “provide for
    exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law,” and determining
    that a territorial exclusion was not prohibited by § 632.32(6) and was therefore
    permissible, even though the exclusion denied uninsured motorist coverage that is
    generally required by § 632.32(4)); Brown v. Tokio Marine & Nichido Fire Ins.
    Co.,