Penny Powell v. Gregory E. Patten ( 2020 )
[…] occupancy, including building a structure and patio attached to the camper and
    placing a shed on the site; and Powell used the campsite as a summer home. The
    2017 contract gave Powell, in exchange for the annual fee, the right to keep her
    camper and other improvements on site 98 from April 21, 2017 to April 19, 2018,
    as well as seventy overnight stays. We conclude that the annual seasonal contract
    between Lake Joy and Powell, together with the specific above-referenced facts
    found by the circuit court, established a lease between the parties.5 See WIS. STAT.
    § 704.01(1) (“‘Lease’ means an agreement … for transfer of possession of real
    property … for a definite period of time. A lease is for a definite period of time if
    it has a fixed commencement date and a fixed expiration date ….”).
    5
    We emphasize that our conclusion is based on the specific facts of this case and the
    arguments as framed in the appellants’ brief. We conclude only that Lake Joy has not established
    that the contract between the parties was not a lease, based on the facts presented here.