State v. Benjamin J. Klapps ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    Nos. 2019AP1753-CR
    2019AP1754-CR
    filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues
    previously raised.”
    ¶22     Notably, WIS. STAT. § 971.17(7m), the statute dealing with
    postdisposition motions, was created by 2009 Wis. Act 26. It not only incorporates
    and reiterates the above-discussed requirement of WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30(2)(h), it
    mirrors WIS. STAT. § 974.02, which deals with the closely related issue of
    postconviction motions challenging judgments of conviction prior to appeal. Like
    § 971.17(7m) does for postdisposition motions, § 974.02(1) also requires motions
    for postconviction relief to be made in the time and manner provided in
    RULE 809.30, with § 974.02(2) providing: “An appellant is not required to file a
    postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are
    sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.”
    ¶23     Our supreme court has made clear that WIS. STAT. § 974.02 requires
    that, for new issues on appeal to be considered as a matter of right, they must be
    raised in a postconviction motion. State v. Monje, 
    109 Wis. 2d 138
    , 
    325 N.W.2d 695
    , 
    327 N.W.2d 641