Kimberly Utgaard v. Stuart Utgaard ( 2021 )
[…] judgment for a variety of reasons, but the “motion shall be made within a
    reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after
    the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made.” Sec. 806.07(2).
    The circuit court found Anderson’s motion to reopen untimely under subsec. (2).
    12
    No. 2019AP1877
    ¶26     Anderson asserts that the circuit court erred in determining that her
    request was untimely under WIS. STAT. § 806.07, and it should have instead
    considered her request to reopen under WIS. STAT. § 767.127.5 Section 767.127
    does not require a motion to reopen property division of an undisclosed asset to be
    brought within a specific period of time. The statute provides:
    (1) REQUIRED DISCLOSURE. In an action affecting the
    family, except an action to affirm marriage under
    s. 767.001(1)(a), the court shall require each party to
    furnish, on standard forms required by the court, full
    disclosure of all assets owned in full or in part by either
    party separately or by the parties jointly. Disclosure may
    be made by each party individually or by the parties jointly.
    Assets required to be disclosed include, but are not limited
    to, real estate, savings accounts, stocks and bonds,
    mortgages and notes, life insurance, retirement interests,
    interest in a partnership, limited liability company, or
    corporation, tangible personal property, future interests
    whether vested or nonvested, and any other financial
    interest or source.
    ….
    (5) FAILURE TO DISCLOSE; CONSTRUCTIVE TRUST. If a party
    intentionally or negligently fails to disclose information
    required by sub. (1) and as a result any asset with a fair
    market value of $500 or more is omitted from the final
    distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the
    nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting
    the annulment, divorce, or legal separation to declare the
    creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets,
    for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent
    children, if any, with the party in whose name the assets are
    held declared the constructive trustee. The trust shall
    include such terms and conditions as the court may
    determine. The court shall grant the petition upon a finding
    of a failure to disclose assets as required under sub. (1).
    5
    We note that Anderson’s April 4, 2019 motion seeking to reopen the property division
    was specifically based on WIS. STAT. § 806.07, but she later wrote to the circuit court citing only
    WIS. STAT. § 767.127.
    13
    No. 2019AP1877
    WIS. STAT. § 767.127 (emphasis added).