State v. Omar S. Coria-Granados ( 2021 )
[…] emphasizing that the other-acts evidence is used for a specific purpose and is
    separate from the charges against Coria-Granados. See State v. Shillcutt, 
    116 Wis. 2d 227
    , 238, 
    341 N.W.2d 716
     (Ct. App. 1993) (“[T]he cautionary instruction read
    to the jury prior to introduction of [other acts] testimony sufficiently tempered the
    prejudicial effect of this evidence so as to allow its admissibility. If an admonitory
    instruction is properly given by the court, prejudice to a defendant is presumed
    erased from the jury’s mind.”); see also WIS. STAT. § 901.06 (“When evidence
    which is admissible … for one purpose but not admissible … for another purpose
    is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope
    and instruct the jury accordingly.”). The circuit court can limit potential jury
    28
    No. 2019AP1989-CR
    confusion by streamlining testimony.           See Payano, 
    320 Wis. 2d 348
    , ¶99
    (referring to that process as “editing the evidence” (quoted source omitted));