State v. Omar S. Coria-Granados ( 2021 )
[…] case, “is the need to corroborate the victim’s testimony
    against credibility challenges.”
    Marinez, 
    331 Wis. 2d 568
    , ¶20 n.15 (internal citation omitted) (quoting Davidson,
    
    236 Wis. 2d 537
    , ¶¶40, 42).
    ¶59     We review the circuit court’s decision on the third step of the
    Sullivan analysis for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Id., ¶17. It is an
    erroneous exercise of discretion if the circuit court fails to delineate facts that
    influence its decision on the admissibility of the evidence. Payano, 
    320 Wis. 2d 14
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.03 states: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if
    its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    22
    No. 2019AP1989-CR
    348, ¶¶41, 51. However, if the circuit court fails to articulate its reasoning, this
    court may review the ruling independently to determine whether there is any
    reasonable basis for the circuit court’s discretionary decision. Davidson,