IV. Count Six Against Mid-State: Fraudulent Representation Under WIS. STAT. § 100.18(1) ¶40 Count six of MDS’s amended complaint alleges that Mid-State made fraudulent representations under WIS. STAT. § 100.18(1) in stating that the replacement trucks had next generation MaxxForce engines that were much more reliable than those MDS previously purchased. Section 100.18(1) provides in relevant part: No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell ... merchandise ... or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, ... shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, ... an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public ... contain[ing] any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. This section is part of Wisconsin’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act, the purpose of which is “‘to protect consumers from untrue, deceptive or misleading representations to promote the sale of a product.’” Hinrichs v. Dow Chem. Co.,
2020 WI 2, ¶49,
389 Wis. 2d 669,
937 N.W.2d 37(quoting Bonn v.