Moreover, our supreme court has held that a prevailing party may recover as statutory costs the expense of having both a videographer and a court reporter record the same deposition. See DeWitt,
273 Wis. 2d 577, ¶2. In so holding, the court noted that WIS. STAT. § 885.45(2) specifically provides that “the reasonable expense of recording testimony on videotape shall be costs in the action.” Id., ¶57. The court concluded: Although
Wis. Stat. § 885.45does not contain a specific provision about transcription,
Wis. Stat. § 814.04(2) allows an award of costs to the prevailing party for “depositions including copies.”