See Alswager,
278 Wis. 2d 598, ¶14. MDS states that the witnesses that Defendants deposed were all located in Wisconsin and that the depositions were taken in Madison. MDS argues that there was no need to preserve the deponents’ testimony for trial because they would all be available for trial. ¶53 As noted by the circuit court, video depositions are specifically authorized by WIS. STAT. § 885.42(1), which states in relevant part that “[a]ny deposition may be recorded by audiovisual videotape without a stenographic transcript.” Moreover, our supreme court has held that a prevailing party may recover as statutory costs the expense of having both a videographer and a court reporter record the same deposition. See DeWitt,