Defendants also argued that the fee meets the discretionary criteria under WIS. STAT. § 814.036 because “it is a fee made necessary in order to participate in this action, akin to a filing fee.” ¶56 We disagree that pro hac vice admission fees are properly considered an “amount[] actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office.” See WIS. STAT. § 814.04(2).