State v. David Earl Montgomery ( 2021 )
[…] the finality of judgments.
    Id. at 477-78.
    Lack of Special Jury Instruction Regarding Recorded Statements
    ¶32       Investigator Mueller testified that he recorded his interview with
    Montgomery but the recording was defective: “A lot of static and then you would
    be having a conversation, and then all of a sudden it would speed up really fast for
    a couple of seconds so you missed a portion of the interview.” The recording was
    not played for the jury.
    ¶33       Montgomery did not request a special jury instruction under WIS.
    STAT. § 972.115(2)(a), which provides that:
    If a statement made by a defendant during a custodial
    interrogation is admitted into evidence in a [felony jury
    trial] and if an audio or audio and visual recording of the
    interrogation is not available, upon a request by the
    12
    No. 2019AP756-CR
    defendant ... the court shall instruct the jury that it is the
    policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual
    recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected
    of committing a felony and that the jury may consider the
    absence of an audio or audio and visual recording of the
    interrogation in evaluating the evidence relating to the
    interrogation and the statement in the case.
    See also WIS JI—CRIMINAL 180. This statutory provision does not apply if the
    State asserts and the circuit court finds that one of various conditions applies or
    that good cause exists for not providing the instruction. See § 972.115(2)(a)16.
    One such condition includes equipment malfunction:
    The law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement
    agency conducting the interrogation in good faith failed to
    make an audio or audio and visual recording of the
    interrogation because the recording equipment did not
    function, the officer or agent inadvertently failed to operate
    the equipment properly, or, without the officer’s or agent’s
    knowledge, the equipment malfunctioned or stopped
    operating.
    § 972.115(2)(a)3.
    ¶34    Montgomery acknowledges both that he did not ask the circuit court
    to provide the special jury instruction and that WIS. STAT. § 972.115(2)(a) does
    not create a duty for the court to give the instruction absent a request. He argues