Karcher’s subsequent response provided nothing to show that the Office of Vital Statistics has responsive records. ¶9 Karcher contends that his say so is sufficient. We disagree. Nothing in his allegations (or in anything he has provided since then to the circuit court or to this court on appeal), show violation of a clear and unequivocal legal duty. He provides nothing to suggest why the Office of Vital Statistics would have property-ownership records “cross-referenced” with his birth certificate and corresponding state file number. WISCONSIN STAT. § 69.03(5) requires the state registrar to “preserve original marriage documents and records of birth, death, divorce, and domestic partnership.” (Emphasis added.) There is no mention of property-ownership information, and Karcher has provided nothing to suggest otherwise. The “In-Rem Foreclosure Lien List” and WIS. STAT. § 75.521(4) appear to reference a list maintained by circuit court clerks relating to foreclosures and liens.