State v. Joseph G. Green , 2021 WI App 18 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶61     Second, the State argues that tolling is necessary to achieve the
    statutory purpose of Wisconsin’s competency procedure because, for the period
    during which an order for treatment is stayed, the defendant does not receive the
    treatment that is designed to bring him or her to competency. It argues that “[i]f a
    defendant is in custody but not receiving ‘appropriate treatment,’ the statutory time
    limits simply do not come into play under the plain language of the statute.” We
    reject this argument because it mischaracterizes the statute. WISCONSIN STAT.
    § 971.14 does not provide that the State has twelve months to deliver “appropriate
    treatment,” as the State asserts. Rather, it provides that, if the defendant “is likely
    to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with
    appropriate treatment,” he or she may be committed “to the custody of the
    department” for a period not to exceed twelve months. Sec. 971.14(5)(a)1. The
    statute does not create an exception allowing the court to commit the defendant to