State v. Joseph G. Green , 2021 WI App 18 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶55     Reading WIS. STAT. § 971.14(5)(a)1 “as part of a whole,” Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46, our interpretation is confirmed by the structure of surrounding
    provisions in WIS. STAT. § 971.14. Section 971.14(5)(b) requires that the defendant
    be reexamined at three months, six months, nine months, and within 30 days prior
    to the expiration of commitment and that the examiner issue his or her opinion
    regarding whether the defendant has become competent or is likely to become
    competent “within the remaining commitment period.” Sec. 971.14(5)(b). Section
    971.14(6)(a) requires that, if the circuit court determines that “it is unlikely that the
    defendant will become competent within the remaining commitment period, it shall
    discharge the defendant from the commitment and release him or her.” These
    provisions confirm that an incompetent defendant may be committed for no more
    than twelve months and that he or she must be discharged from commitment after
    that period.
    ¶56     Our case law also confirms this reading. Our supreme court explained
    in State v. Moore,