State v. Joseph G. Green , 2021 WI App 18 ( 2021 )
[…] 2000 WI App 234
    , ¶8, 
    239 Wis. 2d 392
    , 
    620 N.W.2d 429
    ).
    ¶49     The State cites WIS. STAT. § 971.14 for the proposition that the
    Wisconsin evaluator must complete in fifteen or thirty days the work for which the
    federal examiner has four months. That statute indeed requires that a competency
    report be issued fifteen days after an order for an inpatient examination, with the
    option for one additional fifteen-day extension for good cause, or that the report be
    issued within thirty days after an order for an outpatient examination.
    Sec. 971.14(2)(c). The examiner’s report must include “the examiner’s opinion
    regarding the defendant’s present mental capacity to understand the proceedings and
    assist in his or her defense” and “the examiner’s opinion regarding the likelihood
    that the defendant, if provided treatment, may be restored to competency within the
    time period permitted” by statute. Sec. 971.14(3)(c)-(d).
    24
    No. 2020AP298-CR
    ¶50      However, WIS. STAT. § 971.14 does not require the examiner to make
    a determination regarding whether the defendant requires medication to be restored
    to competency. Rather, it provides that “if sufficient information is available to the
    examiner to reach an opinion” on the issue, then the report shall include “the
    examiner’s opinion on whether the defendant needs medication or treatment[.]”
    Sec. § 971.14 (3)(dm) (emphasis added).14                    The State’s argument that “the