It argues that “[i]f a defendant is in custody but not receiving ‘appropriate treatment,’ the statutory time limits simply do not come into play under the plain language of the statute.” We reject this argument because it mischaracterizes the statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14 does not provide that the State has twelve months to deliver “appropriate treatment,” as the State asserts. Rather, it provides that, if the defendant “is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment,” he or she may be committed “to the custody of the department” for a period not to exceed twelve months.