State v. Joseph G. Green , 2021 WI App 18 ( 2021 )
[…] Fitzgerald, our supreme court held that “circuit courts may order involuntary
    medication to restore trial competency under WIS. STAT. § 971.14 only when the order complies
    with the [four-factor] Sell standard.” State v. Fitzgerald, 
    2019 WI 69
    , ¶¶2, 26-29, 
    387 Wis. 2d 384
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 165
     (referencing Sell v. U.S., 
    539 U.S. 166
     (2003)).
    3
    The circuit court ordered on February 10, 2020, that Green be committed to the
    Department of Health Services “for an indeterminate term not to exceed 12 months,” consistent
    with WIS. STAT. § 971.14(5) which provides that “[i]f the court determines that the defendant is not
    competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if
    provided with appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the
    defendant to the custody of the department [of health services] for a period not to exceed 12
    months.”
    4
    Green makes a fourth argument, that the circuit court erred in reopening the evidence
    regarding the involuntary medication order at the hearing on the State’s motion to lift the automatic
    stay of that order.