State v. Joseph G. Green , 2021 WI App 18 ( 2021 )
[…] Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶44. Thus, “[s]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute.’”
    Id., ¶45 (quoted source omitted). “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context
    in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole.” Id., ¶46. Wisconsin
    courts “consult our own prior decisions that examined the same statute as part of
    our plain meaning analysis.” Adams v. Northland Equip. Co, Inc., 
    2014 WI 79
    ,
    ¶30, 
    356 Wis. 2d 529
    , 
    850 N.W.2d 272
    .
    ¶54    WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14(5)(a)1. provides in pertinent part:
    If the court determines that the defendant is not
    competent but is likely to become competent within the
    period specified in this paragraph if provided with
    appropriate treatment, the court shall suspend the
    proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the
    department for treatment for a period not to exceed 12
    months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most
    serious offense with which the defendant is charged,
    whichever is less.
    26
    No. 2020AP298-CR
    The text unambiguously states that commitment to bring a defendant to competency
    is not to exceed twelve months from the date the defendant is committed to the
    department, even in cases where the maximum sentence specified for the most
    serious offense with which the defendant is charged exceeds twelve months.
    Construing the plain language of the statute to “determine the legislature’s intent,”
    Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶38, we conclude that the legislature intended to limit the
    period for which a defendant can be committed to bring him or her to competency