State v. Donald P. Coughlin ( 2021 )
[…] See Banks, 
    328 Wis. 2d 766
    ,
    ¶46 (providing that we should “adopt all reasonable inferences which support the
    jury’s verdict”).
    ¶22    Coughlin asserts that Doe 1’s testimony about oral contact does not
    contribute to the sufficiency of the evidence because Coughlin “was not charged
    with performing oral sex on John Doe 1.” This argument is not persuasive. To be
    sure, Doe 1’s allegations of oral contact could have been charged as “sexual
    11
    No. 2019AP1876-CR
    intercourse” as well as “sexual contact.” See WIS. STAT. § 948.02(2) (providing
    that whoever “has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not
    attained the age of 16 years” is guilty of second degree sexual assault); WIS. STAT.
    § 948.01(6) (defining “sexual intercourse” to include fellatio).          However,
    Coughlin does not identify any authority for the propositions that the terms