State v. Donald P. Coughlin ( 2021 )
[…] Finally, he asserts that there is reason to doubt
    the reliability of the verdict because the evidence “was truly ambiguous and
    incomplete as to whether defendant actually committed each [of] the offenses
    charged.”
    ¶36     To the extent Coughlin’s argument is based on an assertion that the
    evidence was insufficient, we have already addressed the State’s failure to prove
    some of the charged counts, and we have reversed the convictions that were not
    based on sufficient evidence. Putting aside the portion of Coughlin’s argument
    12
    See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 948.07(3) (identifying the elements of one form of child
    enticement as “[e]xposing genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts to the child or causing the child
    to expose genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts in violation of [WIS. STAT.] s. 948.10”).
    17
    No. 2019AP1876-CR
    that addresses whether the evidence was sufficient, it is not clear what remains.
    Coughlin suggests that the jury may have been misled by certain aspects of the