State v. Walters,
2004 WI 18, ¶14,
269 Wis. 2d 142,
675 N.W.2d 778. ¶19 LaPointe asserts that the functioning of cloud storage systems for data on mobile phones is not something so well known that it can be assumed the jury was aware of its uses and limitations. Thus, according to LaPointe, this evidence should have been excluded on foundational grounds. One way to lay a foundation, however, “is through the ‘testimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.’” State v. Giacomantonio,
2016 WI App 62, ¶20,
371 Wis. 2d 452,
885 N.W.2d 394(citation omitted). Alternatively, WIS. STAT. § 909.015(4) permits evidence to be authenticated through its “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.” Giacomantonio, 371 8 No. 2019AP1693-CR Wis. 2d 452, ¶20. A party may authenticate evidence through circumstantial evidence.