Edward Prohaska v. Source Capital Group, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] ¶12      The crux of Cline’s argument against both motions related back to his
    assertion that a summons and petition was not the proper vehicle for commencing
    this action to confirm the arbitration award. As noted above, the trial court agreed
    with this premise when it rejected the Prohaskas’ motion for default judgment.
    ¶13      However, the trial court further held that the summons and petition
    was sufficient to satisfy the “application” requirement for judicial review of an
    arbitration award. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 788.09 (2019-20),5 a party to an
    arbitration “may apply to the court in and for the county within which such award
    was made for an order confirming the award[.]” That statute also requires that
    written notice of such application must be served on the adverse party in the matter.
    Id. We agree with the trial court that those requirements were achieved here with
    4