As noted above, the trial court agreed with this premise when it rejected the Prohaskas’ motion for default judgment. ¶13 However, the trial court further held that the summons and petition was sufficient to satisfy the “application” requirement for judicial review of an arbitration award. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 788.09 (2019-20),5 a party to an arbitration “may apply to the court in and for the county within which such award was made for an order confirming the award[.]” That statute also requires that written notice of such application must be served on the adverse party in the matter. Id.