Daniel J. Blank v. Megan J. Ballweg ( 2021 )
[…] applied a “government hands-off” policy here.
    IV. Changed Circumstances
    ¶44    Megan argues that the circuit court “improperly focused on changed
    circumstances” when it observed that Daniel’s mental health and drinking issues at
    the time of the December 2019 hearing were no worse, and probably better, than
    they were when the divorce judgment was entered. Specifically, Megan argues
    that the “substantial change of circumstances” standard does not apply because her
    motion to modify placement was filed within two years of the divorce judgment.
    See WIS. STAT. § 767.451(1)(a) (applying to motions filed within two years of the
    final divorce judgment the “necessary because the current custodial conditions are
    physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child” standard) and
    (b) (applying to motions filed more than two years after the final divorce judgment
    16
    No. 2020AP574
    the “substantial change of circumstances” standard). Her argument continues that,
    under the proper standard in WIS. STAT. § 767.451(1)(a), if she showed that the