Daniel J. Blank v. Megan J. Ballweg ( 2021 )
[…] the circumstances that existed at the time of the December 2019 hearing rather
    than on the circumstances that existed in July 2019 when Megan filed her motion.
    As we explain, we conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion
    in relying on evidence of the current custodial conditions at the December 2019
    hearing and rejecting Megan’s argument that additional hearings were warranted.
    ¶21    Megan moved to modify placement within two years of the divorce
    judgment pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 767.451(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part
    that a court may not grant a motion that seeks to substantially alter the time a
    parent may spend with his or her child unless the party seeking the modification
    “shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the
    current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best
    interest of the child.” Sec. 767.451(1)(a).
    ¶22    We briefly summarize the pertinent background.
    ¶23    After Megan learned of the June 20, 2019, incident described above,
    she withheld placement for two days. Daniel responded by filing a petition to