State v. Tyler M. Metzner ( 2021 )
[…] (“If a defendant moves to withdraw the plea after
    sentencing, the defendant ‘carries the heavy burden of establishing, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that the trial court should permit the defendant to withdraw
    the plea to correct a manifest injustice.’” (citation omitted)). In other words,
    “there are ‘serious questions affecting the fundamental integrity of the plea.’”
    7
    Metzner’s motion also alleged that the record failed to establish an adequate basis for
    the charges of interfering with fire fighting. Metzner noted that he pled to WIS. STAT.
    § 941.12(1), which provides that “[w]hoever intentionally interferes with the proper functioning
    of a fire alarm system or the lawful efforts of fire fighters to extinguish a fire is guilty of a Class I
    felony.” Metzner claimed that he did not interfere with the “proper functioning of a fire alarm
    system” as “[t]here [we]re no allegations that any ‘alarm’ sounded or that any fire fighter was
    otherwise alerted.” The State conceded that judgment on those charges was entered in error and
    that Metzner should have been charged under § 941.12(2), which provides that “[w]hoever
    interferes with, tampers with or removes, without authorization, any fire extinguisher, fire hose or
    any other fire fighting equipment, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” The court granted
    Metzner’s motion as to that issue and ordered the convictions on those counts vacated and the
    charges dismissed.
    7
    Nos. 2020AP454
    2020AP455
    2020AP456
    2020AP457
    2020AP458
    State v. Dillard, 
    2014 WI 123
    , ¶36, 
    358 Wis. 2d 543