State v. Tyler M. Metzner ( 2021 )
[…] Metzner’s argument on this issue is conclusory and is unsupported by legal authority, and we
    address it no further. See Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d at 646-47.
    19
    Nos. 2020AP454
    2020AP455
    2020AP456
    2020AP457
    2020AP458
    Felony Escape
    ¶30    Metzner next argues that the record fails to establish an adequate
    factual basis for a completed felony escape, and, thus, Metzner should be allowed
    to withdraw his plea to that charge. We disagree.
    ¶31    Metzner pled guilty to escape pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 946.42(3)(a).
    That statute provides that “[a] person in custody who intentionally escapes from
    custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
    (a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully charged with or convicted of or
    sentenced for a crime.” Sec. 946.42(3)(a) (emphasis added). Metzner does not
    dispute that he was legally arrested for this crime, but he argues that the question
    is whether he “intentionally escape[d].”
    ¶32    The escape occurred when Metzner was “allowed to exit” the