Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers , 2021 WI App 35 ( 2021 )
[…] 2020AP2103-AC
    III. Public Records Law
    ¶40    The State and the Journal Sentinel assert that, in the alternative, the
    Associations’ complaint fails to state a claim under the public records law. We
    agree, based in large part on related analysis set forth above.
    ¶41    The Associations do not dispute that the requested records that they
    ask the circuit court to enjoin from planned release are maintained by the
    Department of Health Services.           The release of records maintained by a
    governmental authority is governed by WIS. STAT. §§ 19.32-37. See § 19.32(2)
    (defining “record” as “any material … which has been created or is being kept by
    an authority”); § 19.32(1) (defining “authority” as including “a state or local office,
    elected official, agency”); § 19.35(1)(a) and (b) (providing that any requestor may
    inspect and receive copies of a record “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law”).
    ¶42    Under WIS. STAT. § 19.356(1):