Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers , 2021 WI App 35 ( 2021 )
[…] the release of records would permit patient identification.” Citing the same statute, the Associations
    allege in their complaint and assert in their appellate brief that “redisclosure of medical records”
    that the State has received is not allowed. But they make no discernible argument beyond these
    conclusory assertions and did not develop them at oral argument. Accordingly, we do not consider
    these undeveloped arguments further. See Wisconsin Conf. Bd. of Trs. of the United Methodist
    Church, Inc. v. Culver, 
    2001 WI 55
    , ¶38, 
    243 Wis. 2d 394
    , 
    627 N.W.2d 469
     (we do not address
    arguments that are conclusory and insufficiently developed).
    11
    Nos. 2020AP2081-AC
    2020AP2103-AC
    pertinent informed consent here. Under WIS. STAT. § 146.84(1)(c), an “individual
    may bring an action to enjoin any violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel
    compliance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as
    provided in this subsection.”
    ¶17      The Associations argue that their member businesses have an interest
    protected by the patient health care records confidentiality law because WIS. STAT.
    § 146.84(1)(b) and (bm) provide for damages to “any person injured as a result of
    the violation” of the confidentiality provisions in WIS. STAT. §§ 146.82 or 146.83,
    and because their member businesses are “person[s].” As we explain, this argument
    fails under a plain language interpretation of the pertinent statutory provisions; in
    the context of the allegations made in the complaint, the statutory language
    unambiguously leaves no room for the Associations’ position.7
    ¶18      WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.84 is titled, “Violations related to patient
    health care records.” As noted, § 146.84(1)(c) states, “An individual may bring an
    action to enjoin any violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance with
    s. 146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as provided in this
    subsection.” Pertinent to this appeal, WIS. STAT. §§ 146.82 and 146.83 protect the
    7
    In the course of their briefing in this court the Associations conflate their allegations that
    they make their claims “on behalf of” their members with their arguments that the interests they