Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers , 2021 WI App 35 ( 2021 )
[…] 13
    Nos. 2020AP2081-AC
    2020AP2103-AC
    rights of the employees of the member businesses to the confidentiality of the
    employees’ health care records under §§ 146.82 or 146.83.
    ¶21    With that as background regarding the Associations’ argument, we are
    not persuaded that the alleged harm to the reputations of the Associations’ member
    businesses could constitute an injury contemplated by these statutes, because the
    statutes are focused on individual patients and their health care records (defined in
    WIS. STAT. § 146.81(3) as “a person who receives health care services from a health
    care provider”). There is an obvious disconnect between any purported rights of the
    Associations’ member businesses and the protected rights of individual employees
    of member businesses. We observe that the Associations’ argument on this point is