Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce v. Tony Evers , 2021 WI App 35 ( 2021 )
[…] record containing information pertaining to that record
    subject, and no person is entitled to judicial review of the
    decision of an authority to provide a requester with access to
    a record.
    ¶43    The legislature has provided that the public policy underlying the
    public records law is as follows: “[I]t is ... the public policy of this state that all
    persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of
    government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent
    them.” WIS. STAT. § 19.31. As our supreme court has explained:
    In light of this policy, the legislature has stated that
    the public records law “shall be construed in every instance
    with a presumption of complete public access, consistent
    with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of
    23
    Nos. 2020AP2081-AC
    2020AP2103-AC
    public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and
    only in an exceptional case may access be denied.” WIS.
    STAT. § 19.31.
    Thus, the exceptions in WIS. STAT. § 19.356(2)(a)1.,
    2., and 3. are the only instances in which a record subject has
    a statutory right to receive notice and seek pre-release
    judicial review of a response to a public records request.
    Moustakis,