State v. James O. Rasmussen ( 2023 )
[…] ¶3       Prior to trial, Rasmussen moved to exclude testimony from the
    State’s child witnesses regarding their identification of marijuana. Citing the
    Daubert1 standard for expert witnesses under WIS. STAT. § 907.02(1) (2021-22),2
    Rasmussen argued that the testimony was not based upon sufficient facts or data
    and was not the product of reliable principles and methods. After a hearing on the
    matter, the circuit court denied the motion.
    1
    See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 
    509 U.S. 579
     (1993).
    2
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) provides:
    If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist
    the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact
    in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form
    of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon
    sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable
    principles and methods, and the witness has applied the
    principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    2
    No. 2021AP288-CR
    ¶4      Also before trial, the State moved for the admission of other acts
    evidence against Rasmussen. Specifically, the State sought to introduce internet