He’s more of a child of truth, sometimes in that he gets himself into more trouble, but he’s also been a truth teller.” After the defense called Strand to testify, the prosecutor asked him whether Eric was “also known as a truth teller,” to which Strand responded, “Yes.” ¶25 The State responds that Tanya’s and Strand’s testimony was admissible under WIS. STAT. § 906.08(1). Under that statute, and as relevant here, a witness’s credibility may be supported by reputation or opinion evidence establishing that the witness has a character for truthfulness. Sec. 906.08(1)(a). Such character evidence is admissible “only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.” Sec. 906.08(1)(b). “Haseltine places limits on the type of evidence that may be used to support a witness’s character for truthfulness.” State v. Tutlewski,
231 Wis. 2d 379, 386,
605 N.W.2d 561(Ct.