State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty.,
2004 WI 58, ¶45,
271 Wis. 2d 633,
681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the words of a statute are plain, we stop our inquiry and apply the words chosen by the legislature.
Id.“Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.”
Id.“Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo.” State v. Stewart,
2018 WI App 41, ¶18,
383 Wis. 2d 546,
916 N.W.2d 188. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 941.29(4m)(a) states that “[i]f a person commits a violation of [the felon in possession statute], the court shall impose a bifurcated 4 No. 2020AP266-CR sentence … and the confinement portion of the bifurcated sentence imposed on the person shall be not less than [three] years[.]” (Emphasis added). ¶12 The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 941.29(4m)(a) expressly states that a sentencing court “shall impose a bifurcated sentence” and the confinement portion “shall be not less than [three] years[.]” “The general rule is that the word ‘shall’ is presumed