The Lakes of Ville Du Parc Condominium Association, Inc. v. City of Mequon ( 2021 )
[…] of the unit owners.
    ¶7     In 1987, for reasons unknown, VDPCC arranged to have a new
    Certified Survey Map (CSM) prepared, which relocated and reconfigured Lot 1 and
    combined the orange, yellow, and pink parcels into a new “Outlot 1A.” Showing
    VDPCC as the purported “owner” of the parcel, with himself as “president,”
    Chamberlain recorded the CSM with the Ozaukee County Register of Deeds. It
    5
    No. 2020AP600
    appears that the orange, yellow, and pink parcels were assigned separate PINs.3 This
    seemingly contravened the Condominium Ownership Act, which expressly forbids
    separation of the “common elements” of a condominium from individual units. See
    WIS. STAT. § 703.21(1) (“[e]very unit and its percentage of undivided interest in the
    common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel” and “[n]either the building, the
    property nor any of the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel separate
    from the unit”).
    ¶8      In 1993, Chamberlain sought to exercise the option in the Declaration
    to deed the pink parcel to VDPCC by executing quitclaim deeds on behalf of all
    then-existing unit owners. Recall, however, that this option was authorized only in