The Lakes of Ville Du Parc Condominium Association, Inc. v. City of Mequon ( 2021 )
[…] the provisions of WIS. STAT. § 706.09 only if Weickardt (or the City) met the portion
    of the statute dealing with notice, constructive or actual, on the part of the
    subsequent purchaser. More specifically, any subsequent purchaser, whether it be
    Weickardt or the City, cannot prevail if within thirty years of the conveyance there
    is an instrument in the chain of title that, in conformance with the definiteness
    requirement, affords affirmative and express notice of the Association’s interest.
    See § 706.09(2)(b) (setting forth the thirty-year requirement, and incorporating the
    definiteness requirement of para. (1)(b)).
    ¶23    We can easily dispense with the requirement that there exist “an
    instrument affording affirmative and express notice of such prior outstanding
    interest   conforming     to   the    requirements     of   definiteness   of    [WIS.
    STAT. § 706.09](1)(b).” See § 706.09(2)(b). The Declaration is plainly such an
    instrument, in that it contains a “definite reference” to the property at issue,
    including by legal description and plat map.           Also easily addressed is the