The Lakes of Ville Du Parc Condominium Association, Inc. v. City of Mequon ( 2021 )
[…] was per se fatal to Weickardt’s claim. Nonetheless, our analysis is bolstered by the
    lack of such an instrument and what that may communicate to any subsequent
    purchaser with notice that property has previously been subjected to condominium
    ownership. A removal instrument was necessary to legally take the property outside
    application of WIS. STAT ch. 703. And, under ch. 703, no part of the “common
    elements” may be deemed a parcel separate from the units.            See WIS. STAT.
    § 703.21(1) (“Neither the building, the property nor any of the common elements
    shall be deemed to be a parcel separate from the unit.”). Any subsequent purchaser
    who was aware of the Declaration must be charged with knowledge of these
    matters, and therefore be deemed to know that the 1993 quitclaim deed was not a
    valid conveyance for that reason as well. Put another way, even if the parcel had