The Lakes of Ville Du Parc Condominium Association, Inc. v. City of Mequon ( 2021 )
[…] such purported person or legal entity, and shall have
    appeared of record for 5 years.
    Sec. 706.09(1).
    13
    No. 2020AP600
    ¶21    Weickardt seeks to invoke one or more of three circumstances, quoted
    above as WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(b), (f), and (h), in which a subsequent purchaser
    takes over a prior interest. For our purposes, however, the key language is the
    prefatory clause, which permits the application of paras. (a) through (k) only by a
    purchaser who takes the property “without notice as defined in [§ 706.09(2)].”
    Subsection (2), in relevant part, states:
    (2) NOTICE OF PRIOR CLAIM. A purchaser has
    notice of a prior outstanding claim or interest, within the
    meaning of this section wherever, at the time such
    purchaser’s interest arises in law or equity:
    ….
    (b) Notice of record within 30 years. There appears
    of record in the chain of title of the real estate affected,
    within 30 years and prior to the time at which the
    interest of such purchaser arises in law or equity, an
    instrument affording affirmative and express notice of
    such prior outstanding interest conforming to the
    requirements of definiteness of [para.] (1)(b) ….
    Id.
    ¶22    Here, the orange, yellow, and pink parcels were, through the
    Declaration, conveyed to the Association (or, to be more precise, its unit owners in
    undivided interests). Aside from the 1993 quitclaim conveyance, there is nothing