The Lakes of Ville Du Parc Condominium Association, Inc. v. City of Mequon ( 2021 )
[…] states, changed the common law.6 Under the statutory scheme, a buyer who
    purchases property for value without notice of a prior purchaser’s unrecorded
    interest, and who records that conveyance first, has priority over any later
    recordings. WIS. STAT. § 706.08(1). Moreover, there are circumstances in which a
    subsequent purchaser may take property free of adverse claims even outside the
    straightforward situation of the prior purchaser’s failure to record.                            These
    circumstances are spelled out in WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(a)-(k). As relevant here,
    that statute provides:
    (1) WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE
    CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without
    notice as defined in sub. (2), and the purchaser’s successors
    6
    All states have altered the common law with some form of recording statute. The
    majority, including Wisconsin, have “race-notice recording” statutes whereby a later purchaser who
    records first has priority so long as the later purchaser does not have notice of the prior interest.