State v. Travanti D. Schmidt ( 2021 )
[…] charge; (2) to protect the defendant against double
    jeopardy; (3) to avoid prejudice and confusion arising from
    evidentiary rulings during trial; (4) to assure that the
    defendant is appropriately sentenced for the crime charged;
    and (5) to guarantee jury unanimity.
    7
    No. 2018AP2128-CR
    
    Id. at 586-87
    . It is undisputed that Schmidt failed to make any duplicity objection
    in the circuit court at any stage of the proceedings. Thus, we may consider the
    duplicity arguments waived.             See WIS. STAT. § 971.31(2) (“[D]efenses and
    objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of
    the complaint, information or indictment … shall be raised before trial … or be
    deemed waived.”); WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the [jury
    instruction] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed
    instructions or verdict.”).3
    ¶18     Schmidt asks that we overlook his failure to timely assert a duplicity
    objection to either the charging documents or jury instructions in light of what he
    asserts is our discretion to review challenges to jury instructions which raise