Id. at 586-87. It is undisputed that Schmidt failed to make any duplicity objection in the circuit court at any stage of the proceedings. Thus, we may consider the duplicity arguments waived. See WIS. STAT. § 971.31(2) (“[D]efenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment … shall be raised before trial … or be deemed waived.”); WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the [jury instruction] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”).3 ¶18 Schmidt asks that we overlook his failure to timely assert a duplicity objection to either the charging documents or jury instructions in light of what he asserts is our discretion to review challenges to jury instructions which raise federal constitutional questions going to the