Id. at 586-87. It is undisputed that Schmidt failed to make any duplicity objection in the circuit court at any stage of the proceedings. Thus, we may consider the duplicity arguments waived. See WIS. STAT. § 971.31(2) (“[D]efenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment … shall be raised before trial … or be deemed waived.”); WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the [jury instruction] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”).3 ¶18 Schmidt asks that we overlook his failure to timely assert a duplicity