State v. E.R.W. ( 2021 )
[…] later maintains that the exculpatory inference is the correct one.” 9                           
    Id.
    Accordingly, in determining whether a factual basis exists for a plea, we not only
    discount the existence of internal inconsistencies but we draw all reasonable
    inferences in favor of the State.
    ¶27     Therefore, the question before us narrows to whether the CHIPS
    petition, reasonably construed at its most inculpatory, see 
    id.,
     alleges facts
    sufficient to meet the elements of WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10).                      Subsection (10)
    establishes CHIPS jurisdiction where the parent “neglects, refuses or is unable for
    reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or
    dental care[,] or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the
    child.” Thus, there are two elements to this allegation. First, that the parent
    neglected, refused, or was unable to provide necessities for the child (poverty
    status constitutes an affirmative defense, but Eileen has not alleged its application
    9