State v. E.R.W. ( 2021 )
[…] As
    Eileen would have it, the petition is “so inconsistent” that it “fail[s] to provide a
    narrative sufficient to establish the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10).” In
    Eileen’s view, the petition contains so many discrepancies and contradictions that,
    essentially, it is unclear what is being admitted to.                  In the face of these
    discrepancies, Eileen asserts, the circuit court was required to “ma[k]e [an] effort
    to parse which of the [facts] she admitted to” so as to satisfy its statutory duties.
    See WIS. STAT. § 48.30(8)(c) (“Before accepting an admission or plea of no
    contest of the alleged facts in a [CHIPS] petition, the court shall … [m]ake such
    inquiries as satisfactorily establishes that there is a factual basis for the plea or
    admission ….”). Put another way, Eileen appears to argue that even though she
    stipulated to using the petition as the factual basis, either this CHIPS petition was
    incapable of providing a sufficient factual basis at all or § 48.30(8)(c) nonetheless
    8