State v. E.R.W. ( 2021 )
[…] charge while continuing to maintain a complete defense to that charge. Thus, in
    State v. Lackershire, 
    2007 WI 74
    , ¶¶29, 38, 
    301 Wis. 2d 418
    , 
    734 N.W.2d 23
    ,
    there was no factual basis for the charge of sexual assault of a child because the
    defendant, although admitting to having sexual intercourse with a minor,
    maintained that she was raped by the minor.
    ¶14    The factual basis requirement has both statutory and constitutional
    dimensions. Under WIS. STAT. § 971.08(1)(b), before the court accepts a plea, it
    must “[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the
    crime charged.” See State v. Black, 
    2001 WI 31
    , ¶11, 
    242 Wis. 2d 126
    , 
    624 N.W.2d 363
    .     An analogous statute applies to CHIPS actions (more on that
    below). More fundamentally, this requirement helps ensure that the plea comports