The jury found Sanchez guilty of first-degree intentional homicide and knowingly violating the domestic abuse injunction. 4 The distinction between first-degree reckless homicide and second-degree reckless homicide is that second-degree reckless homicide does not include the element of “utter disregard for human life.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.02(1) (2017-18)—first-degree reckless homicide— provides “[w]hoever recklessly causes the death of another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty[.]” However, WIS. STAT. § 940.06 (2017- 18)—second-degree reckless homicide—provides “[w]hoever recklessly causes the death of another human being is guilty[.]” 4 No. 2020AP387-CR ¶9 Sanchez now appeals and argues that “[d]enial of his request for a lesser-included offense jury instruction on second-degree reckless homicide was prejudicial error.”5 DISCUSSION A. Standard of review ¶10 “While this court gives the circuit court broad discretion with