Dorothy Shannon v. Mayo Clinic Health System - Northwest Wisconsin Region, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] certification is committed to the court’s discretion.         Harwood v. Wheaton
    Franciscan Servs., Inc., 
    2019 WI App 53
    , ¶41, 
    388 Wis. 2d 546
    , 
    933 N.W.2d 654
    .
    A circuit court properly exercises its discretion when it considers the facts of record
    and reasons its way to a rational, legally sound conclusion. 
    Id.
     Stated differently,
    in order to properly exercise its discretion, a circuit court must apply the correct
    standard of law to the facts at hand. National Auto Truckstops, Inc. v. DOT, 
    2003 WI 95
    , ¶13, 
    263 Wis. 2d 649
    , 
    665 N.W.2d 198
    .
    5
    No. 2020AP1186
    ¶13    Here, the circuit court’s class certification decision is governed by the
    legal standards in WIS. STAT. § 803.08(11), which permit courts to certify class
    actions only “on the basis of a written decision setting forth all reasons why the
    action may be maintained and describing all evidence in support of the
    determination.” Whether the certification decision here comports with this legal
    standard is a question of law that we review de novo, as is the circuit court’s
    construction of the class definition language. See, e.g., Williams v. General Elec.
    Cap. Auto Lease, Inc., 
    159 F.3d 266