State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2021 )
[…] the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act, is
    a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act,
    except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional
    homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree
    intentional homicide.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶18   As is readily seen, WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1m) says nothing suggesting
    that this affirmative defense only mitigates a first-degree intentional homicide
    charge to second-degree intentional homicide. In advocating for this position, the
    State directs us to WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2). That provision states in relevant part:
    MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative
    defenses to prosecution under this section [first-degree
    intentional homicide] which mitigate the offense to 2nd-
    degree intentional homicide under [WIS. STAT. §] 940.05:
    (a) Adequate provocation. Death was caused under the
    influence of adequate provocation as defined in [WIS. STAT.
    §] 939.44 … (d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in
    the exercise of a privilege under [WIS. STAT. §] 939.45(1).
    Sec. 940.01(2).
    ¶19   WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.45 provides that “[t]he defense of privilege
    can be claimed … (1) When the actor’s conduct occurs under circumstances of
    coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under [WIS. STAT. §§] 939.46 or