State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2021 )
[…] intended mitigation only to second-degree intentional homicide where the
    5
    In that original statute, instead of first-degree intentional homicide being mitigated to
    second-degree intentional homicide, the phraseology stated that “murder” would be mitigated to
    “manslaughter.” WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1) (1955-56).
    14
    No. 2020AP192-CR
    affirmative defense of § 939.46(1m) applies, especially since that provision itself
    says absolutely nothing to suggest such a limitation on the mitigation.
    ¶22    What is unmistakably clear, however, is that WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1)
    plainly and specifically states that a threat to a person, under the circumstances
    described in that subsection, which causes the person to commit a criminal act “is a
    defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the
    prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is
    reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide,” id. (emphasis added), yet, in
    § 939.46(1m), the provision immediately following subsec. (1), the legislature
    chose not to similarly limit the mitigation. Instead, the legislature chose to limit the
    applicability of the § 939.46(1m) affirmative defense in a different manner—by