State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2021 )
[…] 15
    No. 2020AP192-CR
    ¶23    We interpret statutory language “in relation to the language of
    surrounding or closely-related statutes.” Noffke, 
    315 Wis. 2d 350
    , ¶11 (citation
    omitted). Looking at such statutes here, we note further that WIS. STAT. § 939.44,
    “Adequate provocation,” and WIS. STAT. § 939.47, “Necessity,” are both also
    referred to in WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2) as mitigating first-degree intentional homicide
    to second-degree intentional homicide. See § 940.01(2)(a), (d). Like WIS. STAT.
    § 939.46(1), both §§ 939.44 and 939.47 specifically state that first-degree
    intentional homicide is only mitigated to second-degree intentional homicide.
    Section 939.44(2) provides that “[a]dequate provocation is an affirmative defense
    only to first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree
    intentional homicide.” (Emphasis added.) Section 939.47, “Necessity,” states that
    it is “a defense to a prosecution for any crime … except that if the prosecution is for
    first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree
    intentional homicide.” (Emphasis added.)