State v. Chrystul D. Kizer ( 2021 )
[…] That provision states in relevant part:
    MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative
    defenses to prosecution under this section [first-degree
    intentional homicide] which mitigate the offense to 2nd-
    degree intentional homicide under [WIS. STAT. §] 940.05:
    (a) Adequate provocation. Death was caused under the
    influence of adequate provocation as defined in [WIS. STAT.
    §] 939.44 … (d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in
    the exercise of a privilege under [WIS. STAT. §] 939.45(1).
    Sec. 940.01(2).
    ¶19   WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.45 provides that “[t]he defense of privilege
    can be claimed … (1) When the actor’s conduct occurs under circumstances of
    coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under [WIS. STAT. §§] 939.46 or
    939.47.” The State asserts: “Importantly, section 939.45(1) does not limit itself by
    reference to a particular subsection of section 939.46. Rather, by referring to the
    statute generally, it incorporates all of the subdivisions thereof, including subsection