Ann Marie Jahimiak v. David Ralph Jahimiak ( 2023 )
[…] commissioners. The referenced subsection (8) stated in its entirety (as it continues
    to state after enactment of Act 205):
    Any decision of a circuit court commissioner shall be
    reviewed by the judge of the branch of court to which the
    case has been assigned, upon motion of any party. Any
    determination, order, or ruling by a circuit court
    commissioner may be certified to the branch of court to
    which the case has been assigned, upon a motion of any party
    for a hearing de novo.
    Sec. 757.69(8) (2019-20). Also pertinent for context are WIS. STAT. §§ 757.68(1)
    and 757.69(1), which have not been changed by Act 205 and which create the court
    commissioner role within Wisconsin’s circuit courts.                    They define the
    commissioners’ powers and duties—with commissioners to be appointed in
    numbers deemed “necessary for the efficient administration of judicial business
    within the circuit courts” of Wisconsin counties. See § 757.68(1).
    ¶17    Although our primary focus is subsection (3), we now quote in its
    entirety WIS. STAT. § 767.17 as repealed and recreated:
    De novo review. (1) RIGHT TO DE NOVO REVIEW.
    Any decision of a circuit court commissioner under [WIS.