Ann Marie Jahimiak v. David Ralph Jahimiak ( 2023 )
[…] to pay Ann $1,200 in outstanding attorney’s fees from an appeal to this court, plus
    $19,000 “trial court attorney fees and costs in order to level the playing field
    between the parties and to act as a deterrent for any future meritless litigation or bad
    faith actions.” David appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    I. FAILURE TO HOLD DE NOVO HEARING WITHIN 60 DAYS
    ¶12    There is no dispute that the circuit court held the hearing de novo more
    than 60 days after Ann moved for it. Therefore, we must interpret the meaning of
    “shall” in WIS. STAT. § 767.17(3)’s requirement that “[t]he court shall hold a
    hearing de novo no later than 60 days from the date of the filing of the motion ….”
    (Emphasis added.) Whether the circuit court lost competency to hold the hearing
    de novo turns on whether the 60-day time limit is mandatory or directory. See State
    v. Olson, 
    2019 WI App 61
    , ¶11, 
    389 Wis. 2d 257
    , 
    936 N.W.2d 178
     (“A party’s