Ann Marie Jahimiak v. David Ralph Jahimiak ( 2023 )
[…] the construction with the best prospects to avoid injuries across cases would be to
    deem “shall” as directory.
    ¶33    David does not make a general argument on the potential injury issue
    but instead tries to argue that in this case it was him, and not Ann, who was injured
    by the fact that the circuit court held the hearing after the 60-day period. It is
    sufficient to explain that David’s case-specific points are not persuasive standing on
    their own, much less do they succeed as stand-ins for a general argument regarding
    the proper construction of WIS. STAT. § 767.17(3).
    ¶34    Notably, WIS. STAT. § 767.17(3) provides that the circuit court “shall
    hold a hearing de novo no later than 60 days from the date of the filing of the
    motion” for a hearing. It does not provide that the court “shall commence” or “shall
    schedule” a hearing within that time. Cf. WIS. STAT. § 970.03(2) (“The preliminary
    16
    No. 2023AP573
    examination shall be commenced ... within 10 days [of an initial appearance] if [a]