Ann Marie Jahimiak v. David Ralph Jahimiak ( 2023 )
[…] . In Nehls, we
    noted that the legislature has authorized the creation of the court commissioner
    position, including directing the use of commissioners to resolve disputes in family
    law cases, “to increase efficiency while still affording the safeguard of circuit court
    review of all decisions, upon motion, and a de novo hearing in contested matters.”
    Id., ¶13. In other words, two purposes are to use court commissioner hearings to
    help the circuit courts operate more efficiently and to “afford[] the safeguard of
    circuit court review.” See WIS. STAT. § 757.68(1) (commissioner appointments to
    be made as “necessary for the efficient administration of judicial business within
    the circuit courts”).
    ¶21     The purposes of efficiency and “safeguard of circuit court review”
    continue to be objectives of WIS. STAT. § 767.17, even after legislative changes. In
    support, we note that the legislature has maintained the court commissioner function