Ann Marie Jahimiak v. David Ralph Jahimiak ( 2023 )
[…] No. 2023AP573
    motion to modify maintenance payments and awarding attorney’s fees to Ann.1 The
    court’s rulings resulted from a hearing de novo that followed a court commissioner
    order.
    ¶2        As a threshold issue, David contends that the circuit court lost
    competency to hold the hearing de novo, and the parties must follow the court
    commissioner’s order, because the circuit court held its hearing more than 60 days
    after Ann filed a motion seeking the hearing. See WIS. STAT. § 767.17(3) (2021-
    22) (“The [circuit] court shall hold a hearing de novo no later than 60 days from the
    date of the filing of the motion” seeking the hearing de novo).2 We reject this
    argument, based on our interpretation of the word “shall” in § 767.17(3). In a case
    of first impression, we conclude that this imposes a directory duty on the circuit