Ann Marie Jahimiak v. David Ralph Jahimiak ( 2023 )
[…] the 60-day time limit that ties into other statutes or case law in a way that would
    elevate this purpose to the same level as safeguarding circuit and appellate court
    review. Put differently, we see no indication in the language of WIS. STAT.
    § 767.17(3) or closely related statutes to suggest that the legislative purpose of
    promptness could not be reasonably served by directory time limits.
    ¶25    David argues that a further clue to legislative purpose is found in the
    word “may” that appears in the following sentence of WIS. STAT. § 767.17(1): “Any
    12
    No. 2023AP573
    determination, order, or ruling by a circuit court commissioner under this chapter
    may be certified to the branch of court to which the case has been assigned, upon a
    motion of any party for a hearing de novo.” (Emphasis added.) Based on this use
    of “may,” David evokes the proposition that “[w]hen the words ‘shall’ and ‘may’
    are used in the same section of a statute, one can infer that the legislature was aware