See Raflik,
248 Wis. 2d 593, ¶¶15-16 (identifying three potential constitutional violations in this context: a violation of the Fourth Amendment “in its own right”; the lack of “probable cause on the record to support the warrant and the Fourth Amendment’s probable cause requirement would arguably not be met”; and a violation of “the Fourteenth Amendment due process right to meaningful judicial review and her right to a meaningful appeal under Article I, Section 21 of the Wisconsin Constitution.”). ¶10 The procedures for obtaining a telephonic search warrant are set forth in WIS. STAT. § 968.12(3). Under para. (a), “[a] search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication.” See § 968.12(3)(a). If the testimony is communicated through telephonic means, “The person who is requesting the warrant shall prepare a duplicate original warrant and read the duplicate original warrant, verbatim, to the judge. The judge shall enter, verbatim, what is read on the original warrant.” See § 968.12(3)(b). Subsection (3)(d) allows a judge to take 5 No. 2021AP161-CR sworn testimony over the phone to support the issuance of a warrant, and in that event “[t]he judge or requesting person shall arrange for all sworn testimony to be recorded either by a court reporter or by means of a voice recording device.” See § 968.12(3)(d). ¶11 While a complete search warrant application transcript “guarantees that the defendant has the opportunity to analyze the proceedings of the trial court and to challenge any errors,” a violation of WIS. STAT. § 968.12(3)(d) does not automatically constitute a