Michael J. Meyers v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2023 )
[…] ¶31    As noted, the first step of the summary judgment methodology is to
    “examine the pleadings to determine whether a claim for relief has been stated.”
    Green Spring Farms, 
    136 Wis. 2d at 315
    . Here, the Department is entitled to
    judgment on all three of Meyers’ WIS. STAT. § 32.05(5) right-to-take claims for a
    singular reason—Meyers cannot obtain relief under § 32.05(5) because the property
    rights he alleges were taken were not described in any jurisdictional offer.
    ¶32    Right-to-take actions are governed by WIS. STAT. § 32.05(5), which
    provides, in relevant part:
    If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
    condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer
    for any reason other than that the amount of compensation
    offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from
    the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer …
    commence an action in the circuit court …. Such action shall
    be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount
    of compensation … may be raised pertaining to the
    condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional
    offer.… Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to …
    prevent the condemnor from proceeding with condemnation
    during the pendency of the action to contest the right to
    condemn.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶33    As our supreme court explained in a decision issued earlier this year,
    such actions “are limited to issues ‘pertaining to the condemnation of the property
    described in the jurisdictional offer,’” and may not be used to challenge the
    Department’s actions with respect to property that is not described in a jurisdictional
    offer. DEKK Property Dev., 
    406 Wis. 2d 768
    , ¶18 (citing WIS. STAT. § 32.05(5)).