City of Mayville v. Village of Kekoskee ( 2023 )
[…] two municipalities, as provided in § 66.0301, the Agreement eliminates all
    common boundary lines between the Town and the Village. Consequently, the
    City contends, the Agreement results in the consolidation of the Town and the
    Village, which may occur only under the procedural and substantive requirements
    of the consolidation statutes, WIS. STAT. § 66.0229 or WIS. STAT. § 66.0230, and
    is not authorized by § 66.0301. This was the issue that the Mayville I court
    declined to resolve in interpreting substantially similar language in WIS. STAT.
    § 66.0307, the statute at issue in Mayville I.    See § 66.0307(2) (authorizing
    agreement between municipalities to “determine the boundary lines between
    themselves”); § 66.0301(6) (authorizing agreement between municipalities
    “determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between the
    municipalities”).
    8
    No. 2022AP1467
    ¶18     The Respondents counter that: (1) WIS. STAT. § 66.0301(6) allows
    agreements that merge two municipalities into one; and (2) because the Town
    remnant remains, as does a boundary line between the Town and Village, the