City of Mayville v. Village of Kekoskee ( 2023 )
[…] after the Boundary Change—will serve as Village Board
    members, with the current Town Chairperson serving as
    Village Board President. This Agreement is void if this
    transition does not occur as described herein, unless both
    parties agree in writing otherwise.
    After the initial appointments described in this
    section, all Village officer positions will be filled by either
    election or appointment, as appropriate pursuant to
    applicable law.
    The City makes three specific arguments as to how this Section invalidates the
    Agreement under § 66.0301. As discussed below, none of these arguments are
    persuasive.
    ¶27    First, the City argues that, pursuant to subsec. (2) of WIS. STAT.
    § 66.0301, the purpose of agreements under § 66.0301 is to authorize two
    municipalities to contract “for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint
    exercise of any power or duty authorized by law.” See § 66.0301(2). The City
    argues that Section 6 of the Agreement exceeds the authority in § 66.0301 because
    the sequential resignation and appointment process in that section does not relate