City of Mayville v. Village of Kekoskee ( 2023 )
[…] meaning.”    Id.   Additionally, statutory language must be “interpreted in the
    context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the
    language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid
    absurd or unreasonable results.” Id., ¶46.
    II. The City Fails to Show that the Agreement Eliminates Common Boundary
    Lines Between the Town and Village, Resulting in Consolidation.
    ¶16    Because this case centers on the meaning of WIS. STAT.
    § 66.0301(6), we first turn to the statutory language. See Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,
    7
    No. 2022AP1467
    ¶45. Section 66.0301(6)(a) states in relevant part: “Any 2 municipalities whose
    boundaries are immediately adjacent at any point may enter into a written
    agreement determining all or a portion of the common boundary line between the
    municipalities.”    For purposes of § 66.0301(6), a municipality means a city,
    village, or town. Sec. 66.0301(1)(c). Other provisions in § 66.0301 make clear
    that “determining” a common boundary line includes changing the boundary line,