Waukesha County v. C.M.M. ( 2023 )
[…] in place of Judge Lau on this case. Both WIS. STAT. §§ 48.29(1m) and 801.58(2)
    provide:
    When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk
    shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has
    been requested for a determination of whether the request
    was made timely and in proper form. If the request is
    found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in
    the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall
    request the assignment of another judge under [WIS. STAT.
    §] 751.03.
    Sections 48.29(1m) and 801.58(2) thereafter respectively continue:                 “If no
    determination is made within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief
    judge of the judicial administrative district for determination of whether the
    request was made timely and in proper form and reassignment as necessary” and
    If the judge named in the substitution request finds that the
    request was not timely and in proper form, that
    determination may be reviewed by the chief judge of the
    judicial administrative district … if the party who made the