WGLB Scholarship v. City of Milwaukee ( 2021 )
[…] assessed late penalty with its April installment payment.5 WGLB did not dispute
    the City’s characterization of its payment history, but rather, WGLB argued that its
    March installment payment does not defeat its ability to pursue its claim for an
    unlawful tax.6
    ¶4        The circuit court agreed with WGLB, and in a written decision and
    order dated December 2, 2019, the circuit court denied the City’s motion to dismiss.
    3
    This second argument raised by the City in its motion to dismiss has not been raised on
    appeal.
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.87(3) provides that “a city may, by ordinance, permit payment in
    4
    10 equal installments, without interest, of general property taxes” and that “[e]ach installment shall
    be paid on or before the last day of each month from January through October.” There is no dispute
    that WGLB opted to pay its tax in installments or that those installments were due on the last day
    of each month.
    5
    The City attached an affidavit from a customer service representative that averred that