WGLB Scholarship v. City of Milwaukee ( 2021 )
[…] and WGLB alleged that it had already paid $4,731.35 of the tax under protest.
    ¶3       The City filed a motion to dismiss in July 2019, in which it argued
    first that the circuit court lacked competency over WGLB’s complaint because
    WGLB failed to timely pay its March installment payment and second that WGLB
    1
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    2
    Prior to pursing an action in circuit court, WGLB was required to first pursue its claim
    with the City. See WIS. STAT. § 74.35(2), (3). The City does not dispute that WGLB did this or
    the timeliness of WGLB’s claim with the City. See § 74.35(5)(a) (“[A] claim under this section
    shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable.”).
    3
    No. 2019AP2352
    failed to state a claim because it failed to plead that it timely paid all of its tax
    installment payments.3 As the City described, WGLB was to pay its property tax in
    ten installments.4 Supported by a billing history report and copies of the checks