Quintana S. Lee v. Nationwide Insurance Company of America ( 2023 )
[…] “occupy” is at issue. Rather, we are confronted with the definition of “residence
    premises” and the word “reside” as a precondition for coverage under an insurance
    policy.
    ¶25      Moreover, we observe that Johnson is factually dissimilar to Lee’s
    case because we recognized there that while the Johnsons “had never spent the
    night in the home,” they had been on the property “on an almost [] daily basis” for
    the two-month period prior to the fire that destroyed their home. Id., ¶3. Thus, we
    7
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.05 provides in part:
    Total Loss. Whenever any policy insures real property that is
    owned and occupied by the insured primarily as a dwelling and
    the property is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the
    part of the insured or the insured’s assigns, the amount of the
    loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the
    policy insuring the property.
    11
    No. 2021AP1446
    concluded that the Johnsons “occupied” the home because they were consistently
    “using” the dwelling “even if that use is not actually living in the dwelling.” Id.,
    ¶¶1, 15-16. By contrast, the record lacks any evidence that Lee maintained a daily