Mary Nies v. Probate Services, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] investigation under WIS. STAT. § 879.61 (2019-20)2—namely, various acts of
    “fraud, waste and/or mismanagement” by Mark and Michael in: (1) the sale of
    Lois’s farmland real estate; (2) the deposit of rental property proceeds payable to
    the Estate; (3) a life insurance policy paid as a result of their father Earl Nies’s
    death a few years earlier; (4) the manner in which $1,050,100 of Lois’s cash was
    located and provided to the Estate; and (5) failure to produce the will of Earl Nies.
    2
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 879.61 provides that:
    Any personal representative or any person interested who
    suspects that any other person has concealed, stolen, conveyed or
    disposed of property of the estate; or is indebted to the decedent;
    possesses, controls or has knowledge of concealed property of
    the decedent; possesses, controls or has knowledge of writings
    which contain evidence of or tend to disclose the right, title,
    interest or claim of the decedent to any property; or possesses,
    controls or has knowledge of any will of the decedent, may file a
    petition in the court so stating. The court upon, such notice as it
    directs, may order the other person to appear before the court or
    a circuit court commissioner for disclosure, may subpoena
    witnesses and compel the production of evidence, and may make
    any order in relation to the matter as is just and proper.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    5
    No. 2020AP1411
    ¶11    Under WIS. STAT. § 879.61, the circuit court, in its discretion,