Mary Nies v. Probate Services, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] delay in providing the funds to the personal representative was due to their waiting
    for the time for filing claims against the Estate to lapse. There was no evidence
    that all of the funds were not accounted for and delivered to the Estate account.
    Further, the court noted that Jean, and not Michael or Mark, contacted Mary and
    Kay about the money scheme. Under these facts, we conclude the court did not
    err in denying Mary and Kay’s petition.
    10
    No. 2020AP1411
    ¶23    In addition, Mary and Kay also claim that they are entitled, under
    WIS. STAT. § 879.63, to fees for locating the cash and ensuring it was provided to
    Kudick. That statute provides:
    Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a
    decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include
    property which should be included in the estate, and the
    personal representative has failed to secure the property or
    to bring an action to secure the property, any person
    interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in
    the court in which the estate is being administered to reach
    the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action
    is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed
    from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee
    incurred by the person in the action as approved by the
    court but not in excess of the value of the property secured
    for the estate.
    Sec. 879.63 (emphasis added).
    ¶24    Again, the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in denying
    this claim. The court found that the cash was provided to Kudick independently
    and at about the same time as the concerns were raised by Mary and Kay. Further,
    the sisters incurred no costs or attorney fees in raising the issue, as they did so
    before they retained counsel, and they did not file an action to secure the property.
    There is no basis for this claim, and the court properly found that Mary and Kay
    were not entitled to any fees pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 879.63.
    E. Earl’s Will
    ¶25    Finally, Mary and Kay argue that the circuit court should have