Waukesha Cnty. v. J.W.J.,
2017 WI 57, ¶15,
375 Wis. 2d 542,
895 N.W.2d 783. We uphold the circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.
Id.Whether these findings satisfy the statutory standards is a question of law we review de novo.4
Id.¶8 A petitioner may prove that a person is dangerous and warrants commitment under any of the five standards set forth in WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. See Langlade Cnty. v. D.J.W.,
2020 WI 41, ¶30,
391 Wis. 2d 231,
942 N.W.2d 277. Matthew contends the County failed to establish dangerousness under WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.d., which provides that an individual is dangerous if he or she: Evidences behavior manifested by recent acts or omissions that, due to mental illness, he or she is unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter, or safety without prompt and adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue unless the individual receives prompt and adequate treatment for this mental illness. Bales’ report, the circuit court’s assessment of Matthew’s behavior at the commitment hearing, and the remainder of the record provide clear and 4 The final circuit court decision in this case was issued in December 2018. Our supreme court has since implemented a requirement in Langlade County v.