Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa ( 2021 )
[…] (delivery of roll). Taxpayers may challenge an assessment with the board of
    review for the taxing district, as Lowe’s did in this case. See WIS. STAT. § 70.47.
    ¶20    Provided that statutory requirements are met, taxpayers may also file
    an action in circuit court pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(d) to recover from
    excessive assessments. When considering such challenges, the court begins with
    the presumption that the assessed value is correct upon entry of that value into the
    assessment roll and submission of the assessor’s affidavit. WIS. STAT. § 70.49(2);
    see also Bonstores, 
    351 Wis. 2d 439
    , ¶5; Adams Outdoor Advert., 
    294 Wis. 2d 441
    , ¶25. The source of this presumption is § 70.49(2), which states:
    The value of all real and personal property entered
    into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached
    by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings
    involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all
    such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in
    proper relationship to each other.
    ¶21    Here, it is undisputed that the Lowe’s Property was assessed at
    $13,614,700 in 2015, and that this value was entered into the assessment roll. It is
    9
    No. 2020AP393
    also undisputed that the City’s assessor, Shannon Krause, signed and submitted