Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa ( 2021 )
[…] assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ...
    from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably
    obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private
    sale.” WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1). “This statute requires adherence to the [Assessment
    Manual] absent conflicting law.” Allright Props., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 
    2009 WI App 46
    , ¶10, 
    317 Wis. 2d 228
    , 
    767 N.W.2d 567
    .
    ¶17    Additionally, WIS. STAT. § 70.05(5)(b) provides that “[e]ach taxation
    district shall assess property at full value at least once in every 5-year period.”
    This is usually accomplished in what this statute and the Assessment Manual refer
    7
    No. 2020AP393
    to as a “revaluation,” which is a significant undertaking for a taxation district.
    WIS. STAT. § 70.05(5)(b); Assessment Manual at 4-1 & ch. 19.