Waukesha County v. M.J.S. ( 2021 )
[…] prior to the April 15 recommitment deadline,” which it failed to do. M.J.S. asked
    to be released or, in the alternative, that the court hold a jury trial. The court
    denied the motion in a lengthy, written decision, again finding that M.J.S.’s jury
    demand was untimely. Further, as his “jury demand was untimely filed before any
    statutory deadline was suspended or otherwise altered” by our supreme court’s
    COVID-19 orders, those orders “did not impact this case.” M.J.S. appeals.5
    Discussion
    ¶6      At issue in this case is the language found in WIS. STAT.
    § 51.20(11)(a), addressing jury trials for involuntary commitments. That statute
    provides in pertinent part:
    If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by
    the individual against whom a petition has been filed under
    sub. (1) or by the individual’s counsel if the individual does
    not object, the court shall direct that a jury of 6 people be
    selected to determine if the allegations specified in
    sub. (1)(a) or (ar) are true. A jury trial is deemed waived
    unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of the time
    set for final hearing, if notice of that time has been
    previously provided to the subject individual or his or her
    counsel.
    5
    M.J.S.’s notice of appeal indicates that he appeals from the order extending his
    involuntary commitment, the order for involuntary medication and treatment, the order denying
    his jury request, and the decision denying his motion for postdisposition relief. M.J.S. does not