See WIS. STAT. § 799.06(2). Accordingly, Michaud’s argument regarding ABase Storage’s self-representation is therefore without merit and does not provide a basis for relief. ¶4 Michaud next argues that this case should have been dismissed under
50 U.S.C. § 3931, a federal statute that provides protection to military service members against the entry of default judgments without notice. We will not consider this issue because Michaud failed to raise it in the circuit court. See Tatera v. FMC Corp.,
2010 WI 90, ¶19 n.16,
328 Wis. 2d 320,
786 N.W.2d 810(“Arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally deemed forfeited.”). Moreover, this statute applies only to actions in which the defendant does not make an appearance. See
50 U.S.C. § 3931(a) (“This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.”). Michaud appeared in this matter and tried the case to the court. Therefore,
50 U.S.C. § 3931is not applicable in this matter. ¶5 Michaud next asserts that the circuit court failed to adequately address an issue he raised about a warehouse lien obtained by ABase Storage.