State v. T. T. ( 2021 )
[…] State proved that Tyler failed to assume parental responsibility because Tyler did
    not have a “substantial parental relationship” with the children. See WIS. STAT.
    § 48.415(6)(a) (requiring proof that there was no “substantial parental relationship
    with the child” for failure to assume parental responsibility).          A substantial
    parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant
    responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the
    child.”     Sec. 48.415(6)(b).   “[A] fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the-
    circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility,” and
    “the fact-finder should consider the circumstances that have occurred over the
    entirety of the child’s life.” Tammy W-G., 
    333 Wis. 2d 273
    , ¶22.
    ¶18   Tyler testified that he babysat the children on a regular basis starting