State v. T. T. ( 2021 )
[…] impossible for the [DMCPS] to move forward.” This court concludes that the trial
    court did not err in finding that the DMCPS made reasonable efforts to provide
    Tyler the court ordered services and that the State had proved the Continuing
    CHIPS grounds.
    ¶17   Tyler next argues that the trial court erred when it found that the
    State proved that Tyler failed to assume parental responsibility because Tyler did
    not have a “substantial parental relationship” with the children. See WIS. STAT.
    § 48.415(6)(a) (requiring proof that there was no “substantial parental relationship
    with the child” for failure to assume parental responsibility).          A substantial
    parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant
    responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the
    child.”     Sec. 48.415(6)(b).   “[A] fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the-
    circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility,” and
    “the fact-finder should consider the circumstances that have occurred over the
    entirety of the child’s life.” Tammy W-G.,