State v. T. T. ( 2021 )
[…] factors—those factors weighed in favor of terminating Tyler’s parental rights. See
    WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3).
    ¶26     The trial court addressed that the children were in foster placements
    that would also be adoptive resources if the parental rights were terminated. See
    WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(a) (stating “[t]he likelihood of the child’s adoption after
    termination” as a factor to consider in determining the best interests of the child).
    The trial court also recognized that the needs of the children were being met since
    being removed from the parental home. See § 48.426(3)(b) (listing “[t]he age and
    health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time
    the child was removed from the home”). The trial court also addressed that the
    children had been removed from the care of their parents for approximately three
    8
    This court construes the trial court’s statement to mean that the children’s needs were
    being met at the time of the hearing in their foster home placements.
    14
    Nos. 2021AP739
    2021AP740
    2021AP741
    2021AP742
    years and “[t]hree years is a significant amount of time.” See § 48.426(3)(e)
    (listing “[t]he duration of the separation of the parent from the child” as a factor).
    ¶27    Lastly, the trial court spent a significant amount of time on the
    stability that Tyler could provide for the children and whether the children would
    be in a more stable and permanent familial relationship if the parental rights were
    terminated. See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(f) (“Whether the child will be able to
    enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of
    termination[.]”). The trial court stated that Tyler has to “get his life in order
    because he has a long road to go. He has some things he has to address, getting
    his GED, going through anger management with a component of domestic