Carson D. Combs v. Lincoln Manor ( 2021 )
[…] by February 28, 2019. Then, on March 6, 2019, Lincoln Manor filed an eviction
    action against Combs because he was several months behind on rent.
    ¶20     Combs subsequently moved to dismiss the eviction action, asserting
    that Lincoln Manor was barred from proceeding based on his pending
    7
    Insofar as Combs additionally argues that Lincoln Manor was required to rebut the
    evidence he submitted in his summary judgment response brief, he incorrectly applies the
    summary judgment methodology. Combs argues that WIS. STAT. § 903.01 places the burden on
    Lincoln Manor to prove “the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its
    existence.” Combs is wrong. Because Lincoln Manor made a prima facie case, Combs then had
    the burden to produce sufficient evidence that a genuine issue exists as to a material fact or that
    reasonable conflicting inferences can be drawn from the undisputed facts. See Tews v. NHI,
    LLC,