Juneau County Department of Human Services v. B. J. ( 2021 )
[…] refused to consider this document because it was not, in fact, an “affidavit,” and
    thus could not support B.J.’s summary judgment response under WIS. STAT.
    § 802.08(2).     See Affidavit, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014)
    (“affidavit” is “[a] voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by the
    declarant, usu. before an officer authorized to administer oaths.”). Regarding the
    actual affidavit, the statute and our case law suggests that the circuit court was
    without the authority to consider it. See § 802.08(2) (“Unless earlier times are
    specified in the scheduling order … the adverse party shall serve opposing
    affidavits … at least 5 days before the time fixed for the hearing.” (emphasis
    added)); David Christensen Trucking & Excavating, Inc. v. Mehdian, 
    2006 WI 15
    Nos. 2021AP1359
    2021AP1360
    2021AP1361
    App 254, ¶20, 
    297 Wis. 2d 765
    , 
    726 N.W.2d 689
     (“We conclude that filing