Juneau County Department of Human Services v. B. J. ( 2021 )
[…] law, B.J. failed to assume parental responsibility. See id. I conclude that the
    circuit court properly granted summary judgment, having determined that no
    reasonable fact-finder could conclude, under the totality of the circumstances, that
    B.J. had a substantial parental relationship with his children. See Tammy W-G.,
    
    333 Wis. 2d 273
    , ¶3. Accordingly, I affirm.
    6
    B.J. appears to argue that the circuit court should have considered the unsigned
    affidavit and/or the untimely affidavit under WIS. STAT. §§ 802.08(3) and 802.10(3)(h). With
    respect to § 802.08(3), B.J. suggests that the court should have allowed him to supplement the
    unsigned affidavit with the signed affidavit under § 802.08(3), which provides that “the court may
    permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers to interrogatories, or
    further affidavits.” (Emphasis added.) He offers no argument as to why this language applies,
    given that his initial submission was not in fact an “affidavit” which could be supplemented under
    this statutory language. Regarding § 802.10(3)(h), B.J. relies on language in that provision