Juneau County Department of Human Services v. B. J. ( 2021 )
[…] benefitting from the circuit court’s analysis. State v. Bobby G., 
    2007 WI 77
    , ¶36,
    
    301 Wis. 2d 531
    , 
    734 N.W.2d 81
    . Partial summary judgment may be appropriate
    in the grounds phase of a TPR case where the pleadings and evidentiary
    submissions establish that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the
    movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Steven V. v. Kelley H.,
    
    2004 WI 47
    , ¶6, 
    271 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    678 N.W.2d 856
    ; WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). It is the
    moving party’s initial burden to show the absence of genuine issues of material
    fact, Central Corp. v. Research Products Corp., 
    2004 WI 76
    , ¶19, 
    272 Wis. 2d 561
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 178
    , at which point the nonmoving party “must set forth specific
    facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial,” § 802.08(3).
    ¶20    A TPR proceeding involves “‘the awesome authority of the State to
    destroy permanently all legal recognition of the parental relationship.’” Steven V.,
    
    271 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶21 (quoted source omitted). Accordingly, due process requires