State v. Joseph L. Slater ( 2021 )
[…] Slater argues,
    however, that under WIS. STAT. § 973.10(2)(b), his imposed-and-stayed sentence
    did not begin to run until he was received at Dodge Correctional Institution
    (“Dodge”), which did not occur until after his sentencing in this case. Slater
    therefore argues that his imposed-and-stayed sentence did not sever the connection
    between his presentence custody in the instant case and the course of conduct
    underlying his sentences on the armed robbery counts.
    ¶14    We agree.     WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.10(2)(b) provides that if a
    probationer has already been sentenced and his or her probation is later revoked, the
    Department of Corrections shall “order the probationer to prison, and the term of
    the sentence shall begin on the date the probationer enters the prison.” (Emphasis
    added.) Under this unambiguous language, Slater’s imposed-and-stayed sentence
    in the drug case did not begin to run until the date Slater entered “prison.” It is
    undisputed that after his probation in the drug case was revoked, Slater remained in