State v. Joseph L. Slater ( 2021 )
[…] As such, Slater did not begin serving his imposed-and-stayed sentence in
    the drug case until after he was sentenced on the armed robbery charges. We
    therefore agree with Slater that the revocation of his probation in the drug case did
    not sever the connection between his presentence custody and the course of conduct
    for which his sentences on the armed robbery charges were imposed.
    ¶15    Our previous decisions in State v. Presley, 
    2006 WI App 82
    , 
    292 Wis. 2d 734
    , 
    715 N.W.2d 713
    , and State v. Davis, 
    2017 WI App 55
    , 
    377 Wis. 2d 678
    , 
    901 N.W.2d 488
    , support this conclusion. Both of those cases interpreted WIS.
    8
    No. 2020AP1936-CR
    STAT. § 304.072(4), which provides that the sentence of a person revoked from
    parole or extended supervision “resumes running on the day he or she is received at
    a correctional institution.”
    ¶16    In Presley, the defendant was arrested and charged with delivery of a
    controlled substance while he was on extended supervision in a prior case. Presley,
    
    292 Wis. 2d 734
    , ¶2. As a result of the new charge, Presley’s extended supervision
    was revoked. 
    Id.