State v. Steven G. Breneman ( 2021 )
[…] Death was caused
    because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent
    danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was
    necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was
    unreasonable.
    (3) BURDEN OF PROOF. When the existence of an
    affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the
    trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to
    sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1).
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.05 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being
    with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of [second-
    degree intentional homicide] if:
    (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating
    circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required
    by s. 940.01(3)….
    (continued)
    6
    No. 2021AP166-CR
    intentional homicide before considering the lesser-included offense of second-
    degree intentional homicide. The jury was instructed that, if it was not satisfied
    that Breneman was guilty of first-degree intentional homicide, it was then to