State v. Steven G. Breneman ( 2021 )
[…] that any error in failing to give WIS JI—CRIMINAL 805 was harmless.
    5
    No. 2021AP166-CR
    greater offense of first-degree intentional homicide); Perry v. McCaughtry, 
    308 F.3d 682
    , 690 (7th Cir. 2002) (no prejudice based on jury instruction error related
    to lesser-included offense where jury was instructed not to consider lesser-
    included offense if it convicted on greater offense, because “[w]e presume that
    juries follow instructions”). We agree with the State that any error was harmless.
    ¶9       Consistent with WIS. STAT. §§ 940.01 and 940.05 (2019-20),3 the
    court instructed the jury to consider whether Breneman was guilty of first-degree
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.01 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) … [W]hoever causes the death of another human
    being with intent to kill that person … is guilty of [first-degree
    intentional homicide].
    (2) … The following are affirmative defenses to [first-
    degree intentional homicide] which mitigate the offense to
    [second]-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
    ….
    (b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused
    because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent
    danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was
    necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was
    unreasonable.
    (3) BURDEN OF PROOF. When the existence of an
    affirmative defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the
    trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to
    sustain a finding of guilt under sub. (1).
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.05 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being
    with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of [second-
    degree intentional homicide] if:
    (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating
    circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required
    by s. 940.01(3)….
    (continued)
    6
    No. 2021AP166-CR
    intentional homicide before considering the lesser-included offense of second-
    degree intentional homicide.