Valvree Mosley v. Oakwood Lutheran Senior Ministries ( 2023 )
[…] ¶25     Mosley argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her claim
    under WIS. STAT. § 995.50(2)(am)3. for invasion of privacy. Pursuant to§ 995.50,
    “[t]he right of privacy is recognized in this state,” and “[o]ne whose privacy is
    unreasonably invaded is entitled” to various forms of relief, including
    compensatory damages and reasonable attorney fees.                        Sec. 995.50(1).
    Section 995.50(2)(am) recognizes four categories of invasion of privacy claims,
    including the claim at issue here:                public disclosure of private facts.
    Section 995.50(2)(am)3. defines this cause of action, in relevant part, as follows:
    Publicity given to a matter concerning the private
    life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable
    person, if the defendant has acted either unreasonably or
    recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public
    interest in the matter involved, or with actual knowledge
    that none existed.
    ¶26     A plaintiff must satisfy four elements to prove an invasion of privacy
    claim under WIS. STAT. § 995.50(2)(am)3.:
    (1) a public disclosure of facts regarding the plaintiff;
    (2) the facts disclosed are private facts; (3) the private
    matter made public is one which would be highly offensive
    to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities; and (4) the
    6
    Because we affirm the circuit court’s decision on the ground that Mosley failed to
    allege that Oakwood released or redisclosed an actual patient health care record, we do not
    address Oakwood’s other arguments for affirming the court’s order dismissing Mosley’s claims