Valvree Mosley v. Oakwood Lutheran Senior Ministries ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    It is not entirely clear whether the circuit court’s dismissal of Mosley’s claims under
    WIS. STAT. § 146.82 was based in part on the conclusion that the disclosures at issue do not
    involve a patient health care record in addition to the court’s conclusion that Mosley fails to show
    a patient-health care provider relationship between herself and Oakwood. Regardless, this court
    may affirm a circuit court’s ruling on a question of law on a ground different from that relied on
    by the circuit court. See State v. Gribble, 
    2001 WI App 227
    , ¶27 n.10, 
    248 Wis. 2d 409
    , 
    636 N.W.2d 488
    .
    8
    No. 2022AP907
    health care record.” (Emphasis added.) Other provisions of § 146.82 also refer to
    patient health care “records” or “record.” See § 146.82(2)(a) (“Notwithstanding
    sub. (1), patient health care records shall be released upon request without
    informed consent in the following circumstances .…”) (emphasis added); see also
    § 146.82(2)(a)2., 3., 6., 8., 11., 11m, 12., 18m., 20., and 21.; § 146.82(2)(c), (cm);
    § 146.82(4).
    ¶17     Given this unambiguous statutory language, it is not surprising that