Valvree Mosley v. Oakwood Lutheran Senior Ministries ( 2023 )
[…] Id. Additionally, statutory language must be “interpreted
    in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation
    to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid
    absurd or unreasonable results.” Id., ¶46. “If this process of analysis yields a
    plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied
    6
    No. 2022AP907
    according to this ascertainment of its meaning.” Id. (internal quotation marks and
    quoted source omitted).
    II. WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.82
    ¶14    WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.84 is titled “Violations related to patient
    health care records.” Under § 146.84(1)(b), “[a]ny person … who violates [WIS.
    STAT. §] 146.82 … in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any
    person injured as a result of the violation ….” Pursuant to § 146.84(1), Mosley
    brings three claims alleging violations under § 146.82: § 146.82(1), (5)(a), and
    (5)(b). Section 146.82 is titled “Confidentiality of patient health care records,”
    and the subsections at issue provide:
    (1) CONFIDENTIALITY. All patient health care