Gallion,
270 Wis. 2d 535, ¶18. However, a “circuit court erroneously exercises its discretion if it applies an improper legal standard.” State v. Jackson,
2014 WI 4, ¶43,
352 Wis. 2d 249,
841 N.W.2d 791. ¶11 When making a sentencing determination, a circuit court is required to consider three primary factors—(1) the protection of the public; (2) the gravity of the offense; and (3) the rehabilitative needs of the defendant—as well as any applicable mitigating or aggravating factors. WIS. STAT. § 973.017(2) (2019-20)2; State v. Salas Gayton,
2016 WI 58, ¶22,
370 Wis. 2d 264,
882 N.W.2d 459. The 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.017(2) provides, in full: (2) GENERAL REQUIREMENT. When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of a criminal offense committed on or after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider all of the following: (ad) The protection of the public. (ag) The gravity of the offense. (ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant. (b) Any applicable mitigating factors and any applicable aggravating factors, including the aggravating factors specified in subs. (3) to (8). We will generally refer to each factor listed in § 973.017(2)(ad)-(ak) as a “required factor.” All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise indicated. 6 No. 2021AP52-CR weight to be given each required factor is within the discretion of the circuit court after all have been considered. State v. Wickstrom,
118 Wis. 2d 339, 355,
348 N.W.2d 183(Ct. App. 1984). ¶12 Further, the circuit court must, “by reference to the relevant facts and factors, explain how the sentence’s component parts promote the sentencing objectives.” Gallion,
270 Wis. 2d 535, ¶46; see also WIS. STAT. § 973.017(10m)(a) (“The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and … shall do so in open court and on the record.”). Our supreme court has observed that the necessary amount of explanation “will vary from case to case.” Gallion,