State v. Dallas R. Christel ( 2021 )
[…] offender for each of the three counts. The State also charged Christel with battery,
    domestic abuse, and disorderly conduct, domestic abuse, both as a repeat offender,
    relating to an incident on May 27, 2017.                  The incidents involved Emma,2
    Christel’s live-in girlfriend at the time.
    ¶3       Emma testified to the following facts at the jury trial. In early 2017,
    Emma, who was estranged from her husband, moved into Christel’s apartment
    sometime around late February to early March. On the evening of May 7, Christel
    1   WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.235(1) provides:
    Whoever intentionally impedes the normal breathing or
    circulation of blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or
    by blocking the nose or mouth of another person is guilty of a
    Class H felony.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
    2
    We refer to Emma using a pseudonym, in the interest of protecting the privacy interests
    of crime victims. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.86.
    2
    Nos. 2020AP1127-CR
    2020AP1128-CR