Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] express statutory method of review.” Ottman, 
    332 Wis. 2d 3
    , ¶35. Here, there is
    no express statutory method of review for a board of review’s procedural
    decisions, under circumstances where the board declined to hear a taxpayer’s
    objection and therefore did not issue a notice of decision under § 70.47(12). As
    such, a common law certiorari claim would have been the appropriate means for
    7
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.85 allows a taxpayer to file a written complaint asking the
    Wisconsin Department of Revenue to review an assessment. See § 70.85(1). As with an
    excessive assessment claim under WIS. STAT. § 74.37, however, a taxpayer may file a complaint
    under § 70.85 only “if the taxpayer has contested the assessment of the property for that year
    under s. 70.47.” Sec. 70.85(2).
    18
    No. 2020AP2005
    Menard to challenge the Board’s procedural decisions denying its request for
    hearing waiver and its alternative request to appear by telephone.
    ¶36     In summary, we conclude that the circuit court erred by denying the