Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] Booth, 
    2016 WI 65
    , ¶12, 
    370 Wis. 2d 595
    , 
    882 N.W.2d 738
     (citation omitted). We therefore construe Acevedo as holding that without a writ of
    certiorari against the inferior tribunal in question, a circuit court is not competent to exercise its
    subject matter jurisdiction to review the tribunal’s decision. See Booth, 
    370 Wis. 2d 595
    , ¶7.
    17
    No. 2020AP2005
    receipt required, of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the board and an
    explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub. (13).” Sec. 70.47(12).
    Section 70.47(13), in turn, states: “Except as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 70.85,
    appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for
    certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under
    sub. (12).”7
    ¶35     We agree with Menard that because the Board never issued a notice
    of decision under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12), Menard could not seek certiorari review
    under § 70.47(13) of the Board’s ultimate decision regarding the amount of
    Menard’s 2018 assessments.