Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] valuation of property unless a written objection has been filed and the taxpayer “in
    good faith presented evidence to [the] board in support of such objections.” This
    language unambiguously requires a taxpayer to present evidence to the board “in
    good faith.” The statute says nothing about the taxpayer making a “good faith
    effort” to present its evidence.
    ¶23    Menard also argues that under the plain language of the relevant
    statutory provisions, it was not required to appear in person before the Board. We
    disagree. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(7)(a) requires a taxpayer to file an objection
    and present evidence to the board of review in support of that objection.
    Section 70.47(8) provides that the board “shall hear upon oath all persons who
    appear before it in relation to the assessment.” Subsection (8) then states that
    “[i]nstead of appearing in person at the hearing,” the board may allow a taxpayer
    to appear by telephone or to submit written statements to the board. Sec. 70.47(8)
    (emphasis added). Alternatively, the board has discretion to waive the hearing