Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] of the subject matter or the persons composing the board.” Id., ¶17. We agree
    with the City that because Menard did not file a certiorari action against the Board,
    the circuit court lacked jurisdiction or competency to review the Board’s
    procedural decisions denying Menard’s hearing waiver request and its alternative
    request to appear by telephone.6
    ¶34     Menard asserts that it could not seek certiorari review because the
    Board never issued a notice of decision under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12). That
    subsection provides, in relevant part: “Prior to final adjournment, the board of
    review shall provide the objector … notice by personal delivery or by mail, return
    6
    We stated in Acevedo v. City of Kenosha, 
    2011 WI App 10
    , ¶17, 
    331 Wis. 2d 218
    , 
    793 N.W.2d 500
     (2010), that a writ of certiorari against the board or body whose acts are to be