Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] 9
    No. 2020AP2005
    deny them. Based on these undisputed facts, we agree with the City that Menard
    failed to fulfill a “condition precedent” to filing an excessive assessment claim
    under WIS. STAT. § 74.37. As such, the circuit court should have dismissed
    Menard’s excessive assessment claim in response to the City’s first summary
    judgment motion.
    ¶18    For the same reason, the circuit court also erred by failing to grant
    the City’s first summary judgment motion on Menard’s uniformity clause and
    declaratory judgment claims. As noted above, WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7)(a) provides
    that “[n]o person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the
    amount or valuation of property unless … such person in good faith presented
    evidence to such board in support of such objections.” Our supreme court has
    stated that this language “makes clear the legislature’s intent to make an appeal
    before the board of review a condition precedent to any and all taxpayer
    challenges to the value at which property has been assessed.” Hermann v. Town
    of Delavan,