Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] during the hearing it expressly denied those requests. Under the relevant statutes,
    12
    No. 2020AP2005
    Menard was therefore required to appear in person before the Board to present
    evidence in support of its objection.
    ¶25    Menard next contends that it was not required to appear at the
    hearing before the Board because the City failed to provide Menard with a notice
    of change in assessment for each parcel that satisfied WIS. STAT. § 70.365. The
    requirement that a taxpayer comply with the procedures for objecting to an
    assessment under WIS. STAT. § 70.47 before bringing an excessive assessment
    claim under WIS. STAT. § 74.37 “does not apply if notice under s. 70.365 was not
    given.” Sec. 74.37(4)(a). Under § 70.365, an assessor must notify a taxpayer
    “[w]hen the assessor assesses any taxable real property … and arrives at a
    different total than the assessment of it for the previous year.” “The notice shall
    contain the amount of the changed assessment and the time, date, and place of the
    meeting of the local board of review or of the board of assessors.” Sec. 70.365.
    ¶26    Menard asserts that the City failed to comply with WIS. STAT.
    § 70.365 because it did not provide Menard with a 2018 notice of assessment for
    the 000 Parcel. It is undisputed, however, that the assessed value of the 000 Parcel