Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] judgment is appropriate where “the pleadings, depositions, answers to
    interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show
    that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is
    entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2).
    ¶13      Here, we conclude the undisputed facts establish that the circuit
    court should have granted the City’s first summary judgment motion and
    dismissed all three of Menard’s claims.      Menard first asserted an excessive
    assessment claim under WIS. STAT. § 74.37. No excessive assessment claim may
    7
    No. 2020AP2005
    be brought under that statute “unless the procedures for objecting to assessments
    under s. 70.47 … have been complied with.”4 Sec. 74.37(4)(a).
    ¶14     WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47 sets forth the procedures for objecting to
    an assessment before a taxing authority’s board of review. As relevant here, the
    statute provides that subject to certain exceptions, “[t]he board of review may not