Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] is relieved from filing yet another objection, prior to commencing an action.” Id.,
    ¶23.
    ¶30     Duesterbeck is distinguishable because the taxpayers’ assessments
    in that case had not changed between 1993 and 1994. Here, in contrast, it is
    undisputed that the combined assessment for Menard’s property increased by
    $613,500 from 2017 to 2018.         Under these circumstances, Menard’s prior
    objections to the 2016 and 2017 assessments did not obviate the need for Menard
    to appear before the Board to challenge the 2018 assessment, as required by WIS.
    STAT. § 70.47(7). See Walgreen Co. v. City of Oshkosh, 
    2014 WI App 54
    , ¶18,
    
    354 Wis. 2d 17
    , 
    848 N.W.2d 314
     (noting that the Duesterbeck exception to
    compliance with § 70.47(7) applies when, among other things, “the assessment has
    not changed between the prior year and the current year”).
    ¶31     Menard next asserts that if a taxpayer requests leave to present its
    evidence to the board of review by telephone under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(8), it is
    “axiomatic that the telephone hearing request should be approved or denied by the