Menard, Inc. v. City of Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2).
    ¶13      Here, we conclude the undisputed facts establish that the circuit
    court should have granted the City’s first summary judgment motion and
    dismissed all three of Menard’s claims.      Menard first asserted an excessive
    assessment claim under WIS. STAT. § 74.37. No excessive assessment claim may
    7
    No. 2020AP2005
    be brought under that statute “unless the procedures for objecting to assessments
    under s. 70.47 … have been complied with.”4 Sec. 74.37(4)(a).
    ¶14     WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47 sets forth the procedures for objecting to
    an assessment before a taxing authority’s board of review. As relevant here, the
    statute provides that subject to certain exceptions, “[t]he board of review may not
    hear an objection to the amount or valuation of property unless, at least 48 hours
    before the board’s first scheduled meeting, the objector provides to the board’s
    clerk written or oral notice of an intent to file an objection.” Sec. 70.47(7)(a). A
    written objection must then be filed with the clerk “within the first 2 hours of the
    board’s first scheduled meeting.” Id.
    No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to
    question the amount or valuation of property unless such
    written objection has been filed and such person in good
    faith presented evidence to such board in support of such
    objections and made full disclosure before said board,
    under oath of all of that person’s property liable to
    assessment in such district and the value thereof.
    Id.
    ¶15     WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(8), in turn, provides that the board of
    review “shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the
    assessment.” Upon request, however, “[i]nstead of appearing in person at the
    hearing,” the board “may allow” a property owner, or the owner’s representative,
    4
    The requirement that a taxpayer comply with the procedures for objecting to an
    assessment under WIS. STAT. § 70.47 before bringing an excessive assessment claim under WIS.
    STAT. § 74.37 “does not apply if notice under [WIS. STAT. §] 70.365 was not given.”
    Sec. 74.37(4)(a). We address the notice required by § 70.365 below. See infra, ¶¶25-28.
    8
    No. 2020AP2005
    “to appear before the board, under oath, by telephone or to submit written
    statements, under oath, to the board.” Sec. 70.47(8). In addition, “[t]he board
    may, at the request of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the
    hearing of an objection under sub. (8).” Sec. 70.47(8m).
    ¶16    Thus, as a general matter, in order to challenge an assessment before
    the board of review, a taxpayer must give written or oral notice of its intent to file
    an objection to the assessment, and the taxpayer must subsequently file a written
    objection.