State v. Dennis B. Hassel ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶12, 
    296 Wis. 2d 834
    , 
    723 N.W.2d 719
    .
    ¶20      As noted above, Denny establishes a three-prong test requiring the
    defendant to show a third party’s (1) motive, (2) opportunity, and (3) “direct
    connection” to the crime. See Denny, 120 Wis. 2d at 625. The test is designed to
    determine whether the defendant has shown a “legitimate tendency” that the third
    party could have committed the crime. See id. at 623. The test does not require that
    the third party’s guilt be established “with that degree of certainty requisite to
    1
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 states:
    In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the
    record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it
    is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court
    may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of
    whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and
    may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to
    the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial,
    and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and
    the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with
    statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
    6
    No. 2020AP1301-CR
    sustain a conviction.” Id. However, “evidence that simply affords a possible
    ground of suspicion against another person” is not admissible. Id. In State v.