Miller first asserts that by telling him that if he 3 No. 2020AP721-CR refused the officer would obtain a warrant for a blood draw, it was the equivalent of the officer representing that he already had a warrant. Miller therefore claims he had no choice but to agree to give a sample. ¶9 Our supreme court has recognized that “[t]hreatening to obtain a search warrant does not vitiate consent if the expressed intention to obtain a warrant is genuine … and not merely a pretext to induce submission.” State v. Artic,
2010 WI 83, ¶41,
327 Wis. 2d 392,
786 N.W.2d 430(citations omitted). In this case, based upon the suppression hearing evidence the circuit court could reasonably find that the officers would have sought and obtained a warrant. Under WIS. STAT. § 968.12(1) (2019-20),1 “[a] judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown.” Miller does not dispute that there was probable cause for a search warrant. At the preliminary hearing, one of the officers testified that after stopping Miller’s vehicle, he observed that Miller had slurred speech, bloodshot eyes, and a strong odor of intoxicants on his breath.