Eric D. Olmanson v. Brenda Weits ( 2021 )
[…] motion for summary judgment, the court “view[s] the facts in the light most
    favorable to the non-moving party,” and draws “all reasonable inferences” in favor
    of the non-moving party. See Affordable Erecting, Inc. v. Neosho Trompler,
    Inc., 
    2006 WI 67
    , ¶19, 
    291 Wis. 2d 259
    , 
    715 N.W.2d 620
    .5
    4
    As noted above, there was a dispute before the circuit court about whether Weits’s
    motion to dismiss the complaint was converted into a motion for summary judgment because
    Weits filed an affidavit in support of her motion. See WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) (“If on a motion
    asserting the defense … to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief
    can be granted, … matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court,
    the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment.”). Given the shared and (as explained
    below) dispositive premise of the parties that Weits was at no time a tenant of Olmanson, I need
    not resolve whether Weits’s motion was converted. I would affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of