Eric D. Olmanson v. Brenda Weits ( 2021 )
[…] I
    express no view as to whether, as a matter of fact or a matter of law, Olmanson
    could have shown that Weits was a tenant of Olmanson.
    ¶11   Proceeding on the parties’ shared premise that Weits was never
    Olmanson’s tenant, the issue is whether Olmanson may nevertheless bring a claim
    under WIS. STAT. § 799.40(1) to evict Weits. “Actions for eviction as defined in
    [§] 799.40 regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein” are exclusively
    governed by Chapter 799 (procedure in small claims actions).           WIS. STAT.
    § 799.01(1)-(1)(a). Section 799.40(1) (eviction actions, when commenced) further
    states that “[a] civil action of eviction may be commenced by a person entitled to
    the possession of real property, or by that person’s agent authorized in writing, to
    remove therefrom any person who is not entitled to either the possession or
    occupancy of such real property.” (Emphasis added.) Olmanson argues that the
    plain, unambiguous language of § 799.40(1) does not require the existence of a
    landlord-tenant relationship. However, as I now explain, binding precedent of our
    7
    No. 2021AP438
    supreme court in State v. Whitrock, 
    161 Wis. 2d 960